Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *tektäk (compare Karelian tehtä, Estonian tegema), from Proto-Finno-Ugric *teke- (compare Northern Sami dahkat, Erzya теемс (ťejems), Hungarian tesz; see the Proto-Uralic entry for more).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtehdæˣ/, [ˈt̪e̞hdæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ehdæ
  • Syllabification(key): teh‧dä

Verb edit

tehdä

  1. (transitive) to do, perform, execute, carry out
    Mitä sinä teet?
    What are you doing?
    Meidän täytyy tehdä biopsia selvittääksemme oireiden syyn.
    We need to perform a biopsy in order to find out the cause of the symptoms.
    Mitä menit tekemään?
    What did you do? / What have you done? (scolding tone)
    (literally, “What did you go (to) do?”)
  2. (transitive) to make, manufacture
    Tein äidilleni kakun.
    I made a cake for my mom. / I made my mom a cake.
    Mistä se on tehty?
    What is it made (out) of?
  3. (transitive) to commit, perpetrate, carry out, conduct (to do, as a crime, sin, or fault)
    tehdä huorinto commit adultery
  4. (transitive) to make, render (cause to be) (note: in "make someone happy", "someone" is the 'patient' and "happy" is the 'complement')
    1. With the patient in the elative case and the complement (noun, adjective, participle, etc.) as the object (in the accusative case).
      He tekivät minusta presidentin.
      They made me President.
      Ei se tee hänestä pahaa ihmistä.
      It doesn't make him a bad person.
      Mikä tekee ihmisestä viehättävän?
      What makes someone attractive?
      Spyker osti Saabin tehdäkseen merkistä entistäkin arvostetumman.
      Spyker bought Saab in order to make the brand even more prestigious.
      0-100 km/h–kiihtyvyys alle viidessä sekunnissa tekee autosta testaamistamme nopeimmin kiihtyvän.
      Acceleration from 0 to 100 km/h in under five seconds makes the car the one with the fastest acceleration out of the cars we tested.
    2. With the patient as the object (in the accusative case) and the complement (often an adjective or a participle) in the translative case.
      Hän teki minut iloiseksi.
      She made me happy.
  5. (transitive, informal) to make, cost (said often by the salesperson to the customer)
    Synonym: olla yhteensä
    Se tekee viisikymmentäyhdeksän euroa.
    That makes fifty-nine euros.
  6. (transitive, informal) to do a, pull a (copy or emulate the actions or behaviour that is associated with the person or thing mentioned)
    Hän teki Nykäset ja alkoi ryypätä.
    She did a Nykänen and hit the bottle.
    (Matti Nykänen, a ski jumping champion, was notorious for his heavy drinking.)
  7. (transitive, usually atelic) to be in the process of
  8. (stative, impersonal + genitive) to feel (+ (adjective in the) partitive)
    Minun tekee hyvää ajatella sitä.
    I feel good thinking it.
    Minun tekee pahaa ajatellakin sitä.
    I feel bad just thinking it.
  9. (transitive, of animals) to have, bear (give birth to children)
  10. (transitive, informal, of people) to have, bear (give birth to children)

Usage notes edit

  • (to make/render): Which of the two options is used depends on the part of speech of the result. A noun is practically always expressed with the elative + accusative construction, while an adjective is primarily expressed with accusative + translative, although elative + accusative is sometimes used as well (especially when talking about personal perception or when the action does not render something into a result, but rather a consequence; see the usage examples above).
  • ("do a", "pull a"; copy, emulate): What or who is being emulated is practically always in the plural, even if plural forms would not normally be used for that particular word (such as with country names).

Conjugation edit

Inflection of tehdä (Kotus type 71*D/nähdä, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teen en tee 1st sing. olen tehnyt en ole tehnyt
2nd sing. teet et tee 2nd sing. olet tehnyt et ole tehnyt
3rd sing. tekee ei tee 3rd sing. on tehnyt ei ole tehnyt
1st plur. teemme emme tee 1st plur. olemme tehneet emme ole tehneet
2nd plur. teette ette tee 2nd plur. olette tehneet ette ole tehneet
3rd plur. tekevät eivät tee 3rd plur. ovat tehneet eivät ole tehneet
passive tehdään ei tehdä passive on tehty ei ole tehty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tein en tehnyt 1st sing. olin tehnyt en ollut tehnyt
2nd sing. teit et tehnyt 2nd sing. olit tehnyt et ollut tehnyt
3rd sing. teki ei tehnyt 3rd sing. oli tehnyt ei ollut tehnyt
1st plur. teimme emme tehneet 1st plur. olimme tehneet emme olleet tehneet
2nd plur. teitte ette tehneet 2nd plur. olitte tehneet ette olleet tehneet
3rd plur. tekivät eivät tehneet 3rd plur. olivat tehneet eivät olleet tehneet
passive tehtiin ei tehty passive oli tehty ei ollut tehty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekisin en tekisi 1st sing. olisin tehnyt en olisi tehnyt
2nd sing. tekisit et tekisi 2nd sing. olisit tehnyt et olisi tehnyt
3rd sing. tekisi ei tekisi 3rd sing. olisi tehnyt ei olisi tehnyt
1st plur. tekisimme emme tekisi 1st plur. olisimme tehneet emme olisi tehneet
2nd plur. tekisitte ette tekisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehneet ette olisi tehneet
3rd plur. tekisivät eivät tekisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehneet eivät olisi tehneet
passive tehtäisiin ei tehtäisi passive olisi tehty ei olisi tehty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tee älä tee 2nd sing.
3rd sing. tehköön älköön tehkö 3rd sing. olkoon tehnyt älköön olko tehnyt
1st plur. tehkäämme älkäämme tehkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. tehkää älkää tehkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. tehkööt älkööt tehkö 3rd plur. olkoot tehneet älkööt olko tehneet
passive tehtäköön älköön tehtäkö passive olkoon tehty älköön olko tehty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehnen en tehne 1st sing. lienen tehnyt en liene tehnyt
2nd sing. tehnet et tehne 2nd sing. lienet tehnyt et liene tehnyt
3rd sing. tehnee ei tehne 3rd sing. lienee tehnyt ei liene tehnyt
1st plur. tehnemme emme tehne 1st plur. lienemme tehneet emme liene tehneet
2nd plur. tehnette ette tehne 2nd plur. lienette tehneet ette liene tehneet
3rd plur. tehnevät eivät tehne 3rd plur. lienevät tehneet eivät liene tehneet
passive tehtäneen ei tehtäne passive lienee tehty ei liene tehty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehdä present tekevä tehtävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st tehdäkseni tehdäksemme
2nd tehdäksesi tehdäksenne
3rd tehdäkseen
tehdäksensä
past tehnyt tehty
2nd inessive2 tehdessä tehtäessä agent3 tekemä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st tehdessäni tehdessämme
2nd tehdessäsi tehdessänne
3rd tehdessään
tehdessänsä
negative tekemätön
instructive tehden 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive tekemässä
elative tekemästä
illative tekemään
adessive tekemällä
abessive tekemättä
instructive tekemän tehtämän
4th4 verbal noun tekeminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st tekemäisilläni tekemäisillämme
2nd tekemäisilläsi tekemäisillänne
3rd tekemäisillään
tekemäisillänsä

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

Collocations edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit