Finnish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtekeʋæ/, [ˈt̪e̞k̟e̞ʋæ]
  • Rhymes: -ekeʋæ
  • Syllabification(key): te‧ke‧vä

Participle edit

tekevä

  1. present active participle of tehdä

Declension edit

Inflection of tekevä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative tekevä tekevät
genitive tekevän tekevien
partitive tekevää tekeviä
illative tekevään tekeviin
singular plural
nominative tekevä tekevät
accusative nom. tekevä tekevät
gen. tekevän
genitive tekevän tekevien
tekeväinrare
partitive tekevää tekeviä
inessive tekevässä tekevissä
elative tekevästä tekevistä
illative tekevään tekeviin
adessive tekevällä tekevillä
ablative tekevältä tekeviltä
allative tekevälle tekeville
essive tekevänä tekevinä
translative tekeväksi tekeviksi
abessive tekevättä tekevittä
instructive tekevin
comitative tekevine
Possessive forms of tekevä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tekeväni tekeväni
accusative nom. tekeväni tekeväni
gen. tekeväni
genitive tekeväni tekevieni
tekeväinirare
partitive tekevääni tekeviäni
inessive tekevässäni tekevissäni
elative tekevästäni tekevistäni
illative tekevääni tekeviini
adessive tekevälläni tekevilläni
ablative tekevältäni tekeviltäni
allative tekevälleni tekevilleni
essive tekevänäni tekevinäni
translative tekeväkseni tekevikseni
abessive tekevättäni tekevittäni
instructive
comitative tekevineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tekeväsi tekeväsi
accusative nom. tekeväsi tekeväsi
gen. tekeväsi
genitive tekeväsi tekeviesi
tekeväisirare
partitive tekevääsi tekeviäsi
inessive tekevässäsi tekevissäsi
elative tekevästäsi tekevistäsi
illative tekevääsi tekeviisi
adessive tekevälläsi tekevilläsi
ablative tekevältäsi tekeviltäsi
allative tekevällesi tekevillesi
essive tekevänäsi tekevinäsi
translative tekeväksesi tekeviksesi
abessive tekevättäsi tekevittäsi
instructive
comitative tekevinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tekevämme tekevämme
accusative nom. tekevämme tekevämme
gen. tekevämme
genitive tekevämme tekeviemme
tekeväimmerare
partitive tekeväämme tekeviämme
inessive tekevässämme tekevissämme
elative tekevästämme tekevistämme
illative tekeväämme tekeviimme
adessive tekevällämme tekevillämme
ablative tekevältämme tekeviltämme
allative tekevällemme tekevillemme
essive tekevänämme tekevinämme
translative tekeväksemme tekeviksemme
abessive tekevättämme tekevittämme
instructive
comitative tekevinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tekevänne tekevänne
accusative nom. tekevänne tekevänne
gen. tekevänne
genitive tekevänne tekevienne
tekeväinnerare
partitive tekeväänne tekeviänne
inessive tekevässänne tekevissänne
elative tekevästänne tekevistänne
illative tekeväänne tekeviinne
adessive tekevällänne tekevillänne
ablative tekevältänne tekeviltänne
allative tekevällenne tekevillenne
essive tekevänänne tekevinänne
translative tekeväksenne tekeviksenne
abessive tekevättänne tekevittänne
instructive
comitative tekevinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tekevänsä tekevänsä
accusative nom. tekevänsä tekevänsä
gen. tekevänsä
genitive tekevänsä tekeviensä
tekeväinsärare
partitive tekeväänsä tekeviään
tekeviänsä
inessive tekevässään
tekevässänsä
tekevissään
tekevissänsä
elative tekevästään
tekevästänsä
tekevistään
tekevistänsä
illative tekeväänsä tekeviinsä
adessive tekevällään
tekevällänsä
tekevillään
tekevillänsä
ablative tekevältään
tekevältänsä
tekeviltään
tekeviltänsä
allative tekevälleen
tekevällensä
tekevilleen
tekevillensä
essive tekevänään
tekevänänsä
tekevinään
tekevinänsä
translative tekeväkseen
tekeväksensä
tekevikseen
tekeviksensä
abessive tekevättään
tekevättänsä
tekevittään
tekevittänsä
instructive
comitative tekevineen
tekevinensä

Derived terms edit

compounds

See also edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit