telakoida ‎(transitive)

  1. to dock (to connect a vessel to another; such as a spaceship to a space station)
  2. to take a vessel to a dockyard for service or repair


Inflection of telakoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoin en telakoi 1st sing. olen telakoinut en ole telakoinut
2nd sing. telakoit et telakoi 2nd sing. olet telakoinut et ole telakoinut
3rd sing. telakoi ei telakoi 3rd sing. on telakoinut ei ole telakoinut
1st plur. telakoimme emme telakoi 1st plur. olemme telakoineet emme ole telakoineet
2nd plur. telakoitte ette telakoi 2nd plur. olette telakoineet ette ole telakoineet
3rd plur. telakoivat eivät telakoi 3rd plur. ovat telakoineet eivät ole telakoineet
passive telakoidaan ei telakoida passive on telakoitu ei ole telakoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoin en telakoinut 1st sing. olin telakoinut en ollut telakoinut
2nd sing. telakoit et telakoinut 2nd sing. olit telakoinut et ollut telakoinut
3rd sing. telakoi ei telakoinut 3rd sing. oli telakoinut ei ollut telakoinut
1st plur. telakoimme emme telakoineet 1st plur. olimme telakoineet emme olleet telakoineet
2nd plur. telakoitte ette telakoineet 2nd plur. olitte telakoineet ette olleet telakoineet
3rd plur. telakoivat eivät telakoineet 3rd plur. olivat telakoineet eivät olleet telakoineet
passive telakoitiin ei telakoitu passive oli telakoitu ei ollut telakoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoisin en telakoisi 1st sing. olisin telakoinut en olisi telakoinut
2nd sing. telakoisit et telakoisi 2nd sing. olisit telakoinut et olisi telakoinut
3rd sing. telakoisi ei telakoisi 3rd sing. olisi telakoinut ei olisi telakoinut
1st plur. telakoisimme emme telakoisi 1st plur. olisimme telakoineet emme olisi telakoineet
2nd plur. telakoisitte ette telakoisi 2nd plur. olisitte telakoineet ette olisi telakoineet
3rd plur. telakoisivat eivät telakoisi 3rd plur. olisivat telakoineet eivät olisi telakoineet
passive telakoitaisiin ei telakoitaisi passive olisi telakoitu ei olisi telakoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. telakoi älä telakoi 2nd sing. ole telakoinut älä ole telakoinut
3rd sing. telakoikoon älköön telakoiko 3rd sing. olkoon telakoinut älköön olko telakoinut
1st plur. telakoikaamme älkäämme telakoiko 1st plur. olkaamme telakoineet älkäämme olko telakoineet
2nd plur. telakoikaa älkää telakoiko 2nd plur. olkaa telakoineet älkää olko telakoineet
3rd plur. telakoikoot älkööt telakoiko 3rd plur. olkoot telakoineet älkööt olko telakoineet
passive telakoitakoon älköön telakoitako passive olkoon telakoitu älköön olko telakoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoinen en telakoine 1st sing. lienen telakoinut en liene telakoinut
2nd sing. telakoinet et telakoine 2nd sing. lienet telakoinut et liene telakoinut
3rd sing. telakoinee ei telakoine 3rd sing. lienee telakoinut ei liene telakoinut
1st plur. telakoinemme emme telakoine 1st plur. lienemme telakoineet emme liene telakoineet
2nd plur. telakoinette ette telakoine 2nd plur. lienette telakoineet ette liene telakoineet
3rd plur. telakoinevat eivät telakoine 3rd plur. lienevät telakoineet eivät liene telakoineet
passive telakoitaneen ei telakoitane passive lienee telakoitu ei liene telakoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st telakoida present telakoiva telakoitava
long 1st2 telakoidakseen past telakoinut telakoitu
2nd inessive1 telakoidessa telakoitaessa agent1, 3 telakoima
instructive telakoiden negative telakoimaton
3rd inessive telakoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative telakoimasta
illative telakoimaan
adessive telakoimalla
abessive telakoimatta
instructive telakoiman telakoitaman
4th nominative telakoiminen
partitive telakoimista
5th2 telakoimaisillaan

Related termsEdit