tietäväinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tietävä +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtie̯tæʋæi̯nen/, [ˈt̪ie̞̯t̪æˌʋæi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -æinen
  • Syllabification(key): tie‧tä‧väi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

tietäväinen (comparative tietäväisempi, superlative tietäväisin)

  1. knowledgeable

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tietäväinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tietäväinen tietäväiset
genitive tietäväisen tietäväisten
tietäväisien
partitive tietäväistä tietäväisiä
illative tietäväiseen tietäväisiin
singular plural
nominative tietäväinen tietäväiset
accusative nom. tietäväinen tietäväiset
gen. tietäväisen
genitive tietäväisen tietäväisten
tietäväisien
partitive tietäväistä tietäväisiä
inessive tietäväisessä tietäväisissä
elative tietäväisestä tietäväisistä
illative tietäväiseen tietäväisiin
adessive tietäväisellä tietäväisillä
ablative tietäväiseltä tietäväisiltä
allative tietäväiselle tietäväisille
essive tietäväisenä tietäväisinä
translative tietäväiseksi tietäväisiksi
instructive tietäväisin
abessive tietäväisettä tietäväisittä
comitative tietäväisine
Possessive forms of tietäväinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person tietäväiseni tietäväisemme
2nd person tietäväisesi tietäväisenne
3rd person tietäväisensä

Derived termsEdit