Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tina +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtinɑi̯nen/, [ˈt̪inɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Hyphenation: ti‧nai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

tinainen (comparative tinaisempi, superlative tinaisin)

  1. tin (made of tin)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tinainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tinainen tinaiset
genitive tinaisen tinaisten
tinaisien
partitive tinaista tinaisia
illative tinaiseen tinaisiin
singular plural
nominative tinainen tinaiset
accusative nom. tinainen tinaiset
gen. tinaisen
genitive tinaisen tinaisten
tinaisien
partitive tinaista tinaisia
inessive tinaisessa tinaisissa
elative tinaisesta tinaisista
illative tinaiseen tinaisiin
adessive tinaisella tinaisilla
ablative tinaiselta tinaisilta
allative tinaiselle tinaisille
essive tinaisena tinaisina
translative tinaiseksi tinaisiksi
instructive tinaisin
abessive tinaisetta tinaisitta
comitative tinaisine