FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tutor +‎ -oida

VerbEdit

tutoroida

  1. To tutor.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tutoroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutoroin en tutoroi 1st sing. olen tutoroinut en ole tutoroinut
2nd sing. tutoroit et tutoroi 2nd sing. olet tutoroinut et ole tutoroinut
3rd sing. tutoroi ei tutoroi 3rd sing. on tutoroinut ei ole tutoroinut
1st plur. tutoroimme emme tutoroi 1st plur. olemme tutoroineet emme ole tutoroineet
2nd plur. tutoroitte ette tutoroi 2nd plur. olette tutoroineet ette ole tutoroineet
3rd plur. tutoroivat eivät tutoroi 3rd plur. ovat tutoroineet eivät ole tutoroineet
passive tutoroidaan ei tutoroida passive on tutoroitu ei ole tutoroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutoroin en tutoroinut 1st sing. olin tutoroinut en ollut tutoroinut
2nd sing. tutoroit et tutoroinut 2nd sing. olit tutoroinut et ollut tutoroinut
3rd sing. tutoroi ei tutoroinut 3rd sing. oli tutoroinut ei ollut tutoroinut
1st plur. tutoroimme emme tutoroineet 1st plur. olimme tutoroineet emme olleet tutoroineet
2nd plur. tutoroitte ette tutoroineet 2nd plur. olitte tutoroineet ette olleet tutoroineet
3rd plur. tutoroivat eivät tutoroineet 3rd plur. olivat tutoroineet eivät olleet tutoroineet
passive tutoroitiin ei tutoroitu passive oli tutoroitu ei ollut tutoroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutoroisin en tutoroisi 1st sing. olisin tutoroinut en olisi tutoroinut
2nd sing. tutoroisit et tutoroisi 2nd sing. olisit tutoroinut et olisi tutoroinut
3rd sing. tutoroisi ei tutoroisi 3rd sing. olisi tutoroinut ei olisi tutoroinut
1st plur. tutoroisimme emme tutoroisi 1st plur. olisimme tutoroineet emme olisi tutoroineet
2nd plur. tutoroisitte ette tutoroisi 2nd plur. olisitte tutoroineet ette olisi tutoroineet
3rd plur. tutoroisivat eivät tutoroisi 3rd plur. olisivat tutoroineet eivät olisi tutoroineet
passive tutoroitaisiin ei tutoroitaisi passive olisi tutoroitu ei olisi tutoroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tutoroi älä tutoroi 2nd sing. ole tutoroinut älä ole tutoroinut
3rd sing. tutoroikoon älköön tutoroiko 3rd sing. olkoon tutoroinut älköön olko tutoroinut
1st plur. tutoroikaamme älkäämme tutoroiko 1st plur. olkaamme tutoroineet älkäämme olko tutoroineet
2nd plur. tutoroikaa älkää tutoroiko 2nd plur. olkaa tutoroineet älkää olko tutoroineet
3rd plur. tutoroikoot älkööt tutoroiko 3rd plur. olkoot tutoroineet älkööt olko tutoroineet
passive tutoroitakoon älköön tutoroitako passive olkoon tutoroitu älköön olko tutoroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutoroinen en tutoroine 1st sing. lienen tutoroinut en liene tutoroinut
2nd sing. tutoroinet et tutoroine 2nd sing. lienet tutoroinut et liene tutoroinut
3rd sing. tutoroinee ei tutoroine 3rd sing. lienee tutoroinut ei liene tutoroinut
1st plur. tutoroinemme emme tutoroine 1st plur. lienemme tutoroineet emme liene tutoroineet
2nd plur. tutoroinette ette tutoroine 2nd plur. lienette tutoroineet ette liene tutoroineet
3rd plur. tutoroinevat eivät tutoroine 3rd plur. lienevät tutoroineet eivät liene tutoroineet
passive tutoroitaneen ei tutoroitane passive lienee tutoroitu ei liene tutoroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tutoroida present tutoroiva tutoroitava
long 1st2 tutoroidakseen past tutoroinut tutoroitu
2nd inessive1 tutoroidessa tutoroitaessa agent1, 3 tutoroima
instructive tutoroiden negative tutoroimaton
3rd inessive tutoroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tutoroimasta
illative tutoroimaan
adessive tutoroimalla
abessive tutoroimatta
instructive tutoroiman tutoroitaman
4th nominative tutoroiminen
partitive tutoroimista
5th2 tutoroimaisillaan