tyytyväinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tyytyvä +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyːtyʋæi̯nen/, [ˈt̪yːt̪yˌʋæi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -æinen
  • Syllabification: tyy‧ty‧väi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

tyytyväinen (comparative tyytyväisempi, superlative tyytyväisin)

  1. content, satisfied
  2. happy, pleased

Usage notesEdit

"with" is expressed with the illative case.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tyytyväinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tyytyväinen tyytyväiset
genitive tyytyväisen tyytyväisten
tyytyväisien
partitive tyytyväistä tyytyväisiä
illative tyytyväiseen tyytyväisiin
singular plural
nominative tyytyväinen tyytyväiset
accusative nom. tyytyväinen tyytyväiset
gen. tyytyväisen
genitive tyytyväisen tyytyväisten
tyytyväisien
partitive tyytyväistä tyytyväisiä
inessive tyytyväisessä tyytyväisissä
elative tyytyväisestä tyytyväisistä
illative tyytyväiseen tyytyväisiin
adessive tyytyväisellä tyytyväisillä
ablative tyytyväiseltä tyytyväisiltä
allative tyytyväiselle tyytyväisille
essive tyytyväisenä tyytyväisinä
translative tyytyväiseksi tyytyväisiksi
instructive tyytyväisin
abessive tyytyväisettä tyytyväisittä
comitative tyytyväisine
Possessive forms of tyytyväinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person tyytyväiseni tyytyväisemme
2nd person tyytyväisesi tyytyväisenne
3rd person tyytyväisensä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Usage notesEdit

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit