Open main menu

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from English fish.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

NounEdit

ufishi? class 1a (plural ofishi class 2a)

  1. fish
    Synonym: inhlanzi

InflectionEdit

Class 1a/2a
Singular Plural
Full form ufishi ofishi
Locative kufishi kofishi
Singular Plural
Full form ufishi ofishi
Simple form fishi bofishi
Locative kufishi kofishi
Copulative ngufishi ngofishi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 kafishi okafishi wofishi owofishi
Class 2 bakafishi abakafishi bofishi abofishi
Class 3 kafishi okafishi wofishi owofishi
Class 4 kafishi ekafishi yofishi eyofishi
Class 5 likafishi elikafishi lofishi elofishi
Class 6 kafishi akafishi ofishi awofishi
Class 7 sikafishi esikafishi sofishi esofishi
Class 8 zikafishi ezikafishi zofishi ezofishi
Class 9 kafishi ekafishi yofishi eyofishi
Class 10 zikafishi ezikafishi zofishi ezofishi
Class 11 lukafishi olukafishi lofishi olofishi
Class 14 bukafishi obukafishi bofishi obofishi
Class 15 kukafishi okukafishi kofishi okofishi
Class 17 kukafishi okukafishi kofishi okofishi