inhlanzi

Northern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From in- +‎ -hlanza +‎ -i.

NounEdit

ínhlanzi 9 (plural ízínhlânzi 10)

  1. fish

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From in- +‎ -hlanza +‎ -i. -hlanza is the causative form of -hlamba (to swim).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ínhlanzi 9 (plural izinhlânzi 10)

  1. fish
    Synonym: ufishi

InflectionEdit

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form inhlanzi izinhlanzi
Locative enhlanzini ezinhlanzini
Singular Plural
Full form inhlanzi izinhlanzi
Simple form nhlanzi zinhlanzi
Locative enhlanzini ezinhlanzini
Copulative yinhlanzi yizinhlanzi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wenhlanzi owenhlanzi wezinhlanzi owezinhlanzi
Class 2 benhlanzi abenhlanzi bezinhlanzi abezinhlanzi
Class 3 wenhlanzi owenhlanzi wezinhlanzi owezinhlanzi
Class 4 yenhlanzi eyenhlanzi yezinhlanzi eyezinhlanzi
Class 5 lenhlanzi elenhlanzi lezinhlanzi elezinhlanzi
Class 6 enhlanzi awenhlanzi ezinhlanzi awezinhlanzi
Class 7 senhlanzi esenhlanzi sezinhlanzi esezinhlanzi
Class 8 zenhlanzi ezenhlanzi zezinhlanzi ezezinhlanzi
Class 9 yenhlanzi eyenhlanzi yezinhlanzi eyezinhlanzi
Class 10 zenhlanzi ezenhlanzi zezinhlanzi ezezinhlanzi
Class 11 lwenhlanzi olwenhlanzi lwezinhlanzi olwezinhlanzi
Class 14 benhlanzi obenhlanzi bezinhlanzi obezinhlanzi
Class 15 kwenhlanzi okwenhlanzi kwezinhlanzi okwezinhlanzi
Class 17 kwenhlanzi okwenhlanzi kwezinhlanzi okwezinhlanzi

ReferencesEdit