Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

uḿgwaqo class 3 (plural imígwaqo class 4)

  1. road

InflectionEdit

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umgwaqo imigwaqo
Locative emgwaqweni emigwaqweni
Singular Plural
Full form umgwaqo imigwaqo
Simple form mgwaqo migwaqo
Locative emgwaqweni emigwaqweni
Copulative ngumgwaqo yimigwaqo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womgwaqo owomgwaqo wemigwaqo owemigwaqo
Class 2 bomgwaqo abomgwaqo bemigwaqo abemigwaqo
Class 3 womgwaqo owomgwaqo wemigwaqo owemigwaqo
Class 4 yomgwaqo eyomgwaqo yemigwaqo eyemigwaqo
Class 5 lomgwaqo elomgwaqo lemigwaqo elemigwaqo
Class 6 omgwaqo awomgwaqo emigwaqo awemigwaqo
Class 7 somgwaqo esomgwaqo semigwaqo esemigwaqo
Class 8 zomgwaqo ezomgwaqo zemigwaqo ezemigwaqo
Class 9 yomgwaqo eyomgwaqo yemigwaqo eyemigwaqo
Class 10 zomgwaqo ezomgwaqo zemigwaqo ezemigwaqo
Class 11 lwomgwaqo olwomgwaqo lwemigwaqo olwemigwaqo
Class 14 bomgwaqo obomgwaqo bemigwaqo obemigwaqo
Class 15 kwomgwaqo okwomgwaqo kwemigwaqo okwemigwaqo
Class 17 kwomgwaqo okwomgwaqo kwemigwaqo okwemigwaqo

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit