umgwaqo

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

uḿgwaqo class 3 (plural imígwaqo class 4)

  1. road

InflectionEdit

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umgwaqo imigwaqo
Locative emgwaqeni emigwaqeni
Singular Plural
Full form umgwaqo imigwaqo
Simple form mgwaqo migwaqo
Locative emgwaqeni emigwaqeni
Copulative ngumgwaqo yimigwaqo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womgwaqo owomgwaqo wemigwaqo owemigwaqo
Class 2 bomgwaqo abomgwaqo bemigwaqo abemigwaqo
Class 3 womgwaqo owomgwaqo wemigwaqo owemigwaqo
Class 4 yomgwaqo eyomgwaqo yemigwaqo eyemigwaqo
Class 5 lomgwaqo elomgwaqo lemigwaqo elemigwaqo
Class 6 omgwaqo awomgwaqo emigwaqo awemigwaqo
Class 7 somgwaqo esomgwaqo semigwaqo esemigwaqo
Class 8 zomgwaqo ezomgwaqo zemigwaqo ezemigwaqo
Class 9 yomgwaqo eyomgwaqo yemigwaqo eyemigwaqo
Class 10 zomgwaqo ezomgwaqo zemigwaqo ezemigwaqo
Class 11 lomgwaqo olomgwaqo lwemigwaqo olwemigwaqo
Class 14 bomgwaqo obomgwaqo bemigwaqo obemigwaqo
Class 15 komgwaqo okomgwaqo kwemigwaqo okwemigwaqo
Class 17 komgwaqo okomgwaqo kwemigwaqo okwemigwaqo

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit