Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀dɪ̀dò.

NounEdit

umlilo class 3/4 (plural imililo)

  1. fire

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀dɪ̀dò.

NounEdit

umlilo class 3/4 (plural imililo)

  1. fire

InflectionEdit

Stem -lilo, class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form úmlilo ímililo
Locative émlilweni émililweni
Singular Plural
Full form úmlilo ímililo
Simple form mlilo mililo
Locative émlilweni émililweni
Copulative ngúmlilo yímililo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wómlilo ówómlilo wémililo ówémililo
Class 2 bómlilo ábómlilo bémililo ábémililo
Class 3 wómlilo ówómlilo wémililo ówémililo
Class 4 yómlilo éyómlilo yémililo éyémililo
Class 5 lómlilo élómlilo lémililo élémililo
Class 6 ómlilo áwómlilo émililo áwémililo
Class 7 sómlilo ésómlilo sémililo ésémililo
Class 8 zómlilo ézómlilo zémililo ézémililo
Class 9 yómlilo éyómlilo yémililo éyémililo
Class 10 zómlilo ézómlilo zémililo ézémililo
Class 11 lwómlilo ólwómlilo lwémililo ólwémililo
Class 14 bómlilo óbómlilo bémililo óbémililo
Class 15 kwómlilo ókwómlilo kwémililo ókwémililo
Class 17 kwómlilo ókwómlilo kwémililo ókwémililo

Derived termsEdit