Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

únwéle class 11 (plural îinwéle class 10)

  1. a hair

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Alternative formsEdit


ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

unwele? class 11 (plural ízinwéle class 10)

  1. a hair

InflectionEdit

Stem -nwéle, class 11/10
Singular Plural
Full form ū́nwéle ízinwéle
Locative ṓnwéleni ézinwéleni
Singular Plural
Full form ū́nwéle ízinwéle
Simple form lunwéle zinwéle
Locative ṓnwéleni ézinwéleni
Copulative wū́nwéle yízinwéle
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wṓnwéle ówṓnwéle wézinwéle ówézinwéle
Class 2 bṓnwéle ábṓnwéle bézinwéle ábézinwéle
Class 3 wṓnwéle ówṓnwéle wézinwéle ówézinwéle
Class 4 yṓnwéle éyṓnwéle yézinwéle éyézinwéle
Class 5 lṓnwéle élṓnwéle lézinwéle élézinwéle
Class 6 ṓnwéle áwṓnwéle ézinwéle áwézinwéle
Class 7 sṓnwéle ésṓnwéle sézinwéle ésézinwéle
Class 8 zṓnwéle ézṓnwéle zézinwéle ézézinwéle
Class 9 yṓnwéle éyṓnwéle yézinwéle éyézinwéle
Class 10 zṓnwéle ézṓnwéle zézinwéle ézézinwéle
Class 11 lwṓnwéle ólwṓnwéle lwézinwéle ólwézinwéle
Class 14 bṓnwéle óbṓnwéle bézinwéle óbézinwéle
Class 15 kwṓnwéle ókwṓnwéle kwézinwéle ókwézinwéle
Class 17 kwṓnwéle ókwṓnwéle kwézinwéle ókwézinwéle

ReferencesEdit