Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

únwéle class 11 (plural îinwéle class 10)

  1. a hair

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Alternative formsEdit


ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

ûwéle class 11 (plural ízinwéle class 10)

  1. a hair

InflectionEdit

Class 11/10
Singular Plural
Full form unwele izinwele
Locative onweleni ezinweleni
Singular Plural
Full form unwele izinwele
Simple form lunwele zinwele
Locative onweleni ezinweleni
Copulative wunwele yizinwele
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wonwele owonwele wezinwele owezinwele
Class 2 bonwele abonwele bezinwele abezinwele
Class 3 wonwele owonwele wezinwele owezinwele
Class 4 yonwele eyonwele yezinwele eyezinwele
Class 5 lonwele elonwele lezinwele elezinwele
Class 6 onwele awonwele ezinwele awezinwele
Class 7 sonwele esonwele sezinwele esezinwele
Class 8 zonwele ezonwele zezinwele ezezinwele
Class 9 yonwele eyonwele yezinwele eyezinwele
Class 10 zonwele ezonwele zezinwele ezezinwele
Class 11 lwonwele olwonwele lwezinwele olwezinwele
Class 14 bonwele obonwele bezinwele obezinwele
Class 15 kwonwele okwonwele kwezinwele okwezinwele
Class 17 kwonwele okwonwele kwezinwele okwezinwele

ReferencesEdit