Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑjɑʋɑi̯nen/, [ˈʋɑjɑʋɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Hyphenation: va‧ja‧vai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

vajavainen (comparative vajavaisempi, superlative vajavaisin)

  1. imperfect, insufficient, inadequate, incomplete

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vajavainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative vajavainen vajavaiset
genitive vajavaisen vajavaisten
vajavaisien
partitive vajavaista vajavaisia
illative vajavaiseen vajavaisiin
singular plural
nominative vajavainen vajavaiset
accusative nom. vajavainen vajavaiset
gen. vajavaisen
genitive vajavaisen vajavaisten
vajavaisien
partitive vajavaista vajavaisia
inessive vajavaisessa vajavaisissa
elative vajavaisesta vajavaisista
illative vajavaiseen vajavaisiin
adessive vajavaisella vajavaisilla
ablative vajavaiselta vajavaisilta
allative vajavaiselle vajavaisille
essive vajavaisena vajavaisina
translative vajavaiseksi vajavaisiksi
instructive vajavaisin
abessive vajavaisetta vajavaisitta
comitative vajavaisine

Derived termsEdit