FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

vaka- +‎ -in

AdjectiveEdit

vakain

  1. superlative degree of vakaa
  2. Instructive plural form of vakaa.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vakain (Kotus type 36/sisin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative vakain vakaimmat
genitive vakaimman vakaimpien
vakainten
partitive vakainta vakaimpia
illative vakaimpaan vakaimpiin
singular plural
nominative vakain vakaimmat
accusative nom. vakain vakaimmat
gen. vakaimman
genitive vakaimman vakaimpien
vakainten
vakaimpainrare
partitive vakainta vakaimpia
inessive vakaimmassa vakaimmissa
elative vakaimmasta vakaimmista
illative vakaimpaan vakaimpiin
adessive vakaimmalla vakaimmilla
ablative vakaimmalta vakaimmilta
allative vakaimmalle vakaimmille
essive vakaimpana vakaimpina
translative vakaimmaksi vakaimmiksi
instructive vakaimmin
abessive vakaimmatta vakaimmitta
comitative vakaimpine
Possessive forms of vakain (type sisin)
possessor singular plural
1st person vakaimpani vakaimpamme
2nd person vakaimpasi vakaimpanne
3rd person vakaimpansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

vakain

  1. stabilizer

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vakain (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
nominative vakain vakaimet
genitive vakaimen vakaimien
vakainten
partitive vakainta vakaimia
illative vakaimeen vakaimiin
singular plural
nominative vakain vakaimet
accusative nom. vakain vakaimet
gen. vakaimen
genitive vakaimen vakaimien
vakainten
partitive vakainta vakaimia
inessive vakaimessa vakaimissa
elative vakaimesta vakaimista
illative vakaimeen vakaimiin
adessive vakaimella vakaimilla
ablative vakaimelta vakaimilta
allative vakaimelle vakaimille
essive vakaimena vakaimina
translative vakaimeksi vakaimiksi
instructive vakaimin
abessive vakaimetta vakaimitta
comitative vakaimineen
Possessive forms of vakain (type kytkin)
possessor singular plural
1st person vakaimeni vakaimemme
2nd person vakaimesi vakaimenne
3rd person vakaimensa

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit