Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

yleistyä

  1. (intransitive) To become more common, to grow in number.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of yleistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistyn en yleisty 1st sing. olen yleistynyt en ole yleistynyt
2nd sing. yleistyt et yleisty 2nd sing. olet yleistynyt et ole yleistynyt
3rd sing. yleistyy ei yleisty 3rd sing. on yleistynyt ei ole yleistynyt
1st plur. yleistymme emme yleisty 1st plur. olemme yleistyneet emme ole yleistyneet
2nd plur. yleistytte ette yleisty 2nd plur. olette yleistyneet ette ole yleistyneet
3rd plur. yleistyvät eivät yleisty 3rd plur. ovat yleistyneet eivät ole yleistyneet
passive yleistytään ei yleistytä passive on yleistytty ei ole yleistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistyin en yleistynyt 1st sing. olin yleistynyt en ollut yleistynyt
2nd sing. yleistyit et yleistynyt 2nd sing. olit yleistynyt et ollut yleistynyt
3rd sing. yleistyi ei yleistynyt 3rd sing. oli yleistynyt ei ollut yleistynyt
1st plur. yleistyimme emme yleistyneet 1st plur. olimme yleistyneet emme olleet yleistyneet
2nd plur. yleistyitte ette yleistyneet 2nd plur. olitte yleistyneet ette olleet yleistyneet
3rd plur. yleistyivät eivät yleistyneet 3rd plur. olivat yleistyneet eivät olleet yleistyneet
passive yleistyttiin ei yleistytty passive oli yleistytty ei ollut yleistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistyisin en yleistyisi 1st sing. olisin yleistynyt en olisi yleistynyt
2nd sing. yleistyisit et yleistyisi 2nd sing. olisit yleistynyt et olisi yleistynyt
3rd sing. yleistyisi ei yleistyisi 3rd sing. olisi yleistynyt ei olisi yleistynyt
1st plur. yleistyisimme emme yleistyisi 1st plur. olisimme yleistyneet emme olisi yleistyneet
2nd plur. yleistyisitte ette yleistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte yleistyneet ette olisi yleistyneet
3rd plur. yleistyisivät eivät yleistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat yleistyneet eivät olisi yleistyneet
passive yleistyttäisiin ei yleistyttäisi passive olisi yleistytty ei olisi yleistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yleisty älä yleisty 2nd sing. ole yleistynyt älä ole yleistynyt
3rd sing. yleistyköön älköön yleistykö 3rd sing. olkoon yleistynyt älköön olko yleistynyt
1st plur. yleistykäämme älkäämme yleistykö 1st plur. olkaamme yleistyneet älkäämme olko yleistyneet
2nd plur. yleistykää älkää yleistykö 2nd plur. olkaa yleistyneet älkää olko yleistyneet
3rd plur. yleistykööt älkööt yleistykö 3rd plur. olkoot yleistyneet älkööt olko yleistyneet
passive yleistyttäköön älköön yleistyttäkö passive olkoon yleistytty älköön olko yleistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistynen en yleistyne 1st sing. lienen yleistynyt en liene yleistynyt
2nd sing. yleistynet et yleistyne 2nd sing. lienet yleistynyt et liene yleistynyt
3rd sing. yleistynee ei yleistyne 3rd sing. lienee yleistynyt ei liene yleistynyt
1st plur. yleistynemme emme yleistyne 1st plur. lienemme yleistyneet emme liene yleistyneet
2nd plur. yleistynette ette yleistyne 2nd plur. lienette yleistyneet ette liene yleistyneet
3rd plur. yleistynevät eivät yleistyne 3rd plur. lienevät yleistyneet eivät liene yleistyneet
passive yleistyttäneen ei yleistyttäne passive lienee yleistytty ei liene yleistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yleistyä present yleistyvä yleistyttävä
long 1st2 yleistyäkseen past yleistynyt yleistytty
2nd inessive1 yleistyessä yleistyttäessä agent1, 3 yleistymä
instructive yleistyen negative yleistymätön
3rd inessive yleistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yleistymästä
illative yleistymään
adessive yleistymällä
abessive yleistymättä
instructive yleistymän yleistyttämän
4th nominative yleistyminen
partitive yleistymistä
5th2 yleistymäisillään

AnagramsEdit