Last modified on 6 February 2015, at 18:28

-enem

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-e- +‎ -nem

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-enem

  1. Used to form the first-person singular of an infinitive.
    veszíteni (to lose) → Súlyt kell veszítenem. - I have to lose weight.

Usage notesEdit

  • The conjugated infinitive denotes action connected to the person. The non-conjugated infinitive has a general meaning.
    Itt nem szabad dohányoznom. - I am not allowed to smoke here. (first-person)
    Itt nem szabad dohányozni. - Smoking is not allowed here. (general)
  • Variants:
    -nom is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    rohanni (to run) → rohannom kell (I have to run)
    -nem is added to unrounded front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    nevetni (to laugh) → nevetnem kell (I have to laugh)
    -nöm is added to rounded front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    főzni (to cook) → főznöm kell (I have to cook)
    -anom is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ani
    tanítani (to teach) → tanítanom kell (I have to teach)
    -enem is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -eni
    veszíteni (to lose) → súlyt kell veszítenem (I have to lose weight)

See alsoEdit