Open main menu
See also: aite and àite

Contents

IrishEdit

NounEdit

áite

  1. inflection of áit:
    1. genitive singular
    2. (archaic) nominative and vocative plural

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
áite n-áite háite not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Northern SamiEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈaːjːte/

VerbEdit

áite

  1. inflection of áitit:
    1. first-person dual present indicative
    2. third-person plural past indicative