Open main menu
See also: Aite

Contents

IrishEdit

AdjectiveEdit

aite

  1. inflection of ait:
    1. genitive feminine singular
    2. nominative/vocative/dative/strong genitive plural
  2. comparative degree of ait

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aite n-aite haite not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

aite

  1. Rōmaji transcription of あいて

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-European *átta (father).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

aite m (genitive aiti, nominative plural aiti)

  1. foster father
  2. teacher
  3. tutor

DeclensionEdit

Masculine io-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative aite aiteL aitiL
Vocative aiti aiteL aitiu
Accusative aiteN aiteL aitiuH
Genitive aitiL aiteL aiteN
Dative aitiuL aitib aitib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

See alsoEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
aite unchanged n-aite
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


RotokasEdit

NounEdit

aite

  1. father
  2. uncle (mother's sister's husband)
  3. uncle (father's brother)

ReferencesEdit