From the noun äes ‎(harrow).




  1. (transitive, agriculture) to harrow


Inflection of äestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestän en äestä 1st sing. olen äestänyt en ole äestänyt
2nd sing. äestät et äestä 2nd sing. olet äestänyt et ole äestänyt
3rd sing. äestää ei äestä 3rd sing. on äestänyt ei ole äestänyt
1st plur. äestämme emme äestä 1st plur. olemme äestäneet emme ole äestäneet
2nd plur. äestätte ette äestä 2nd plur. olette äestäneet ette ole äestäneet
3rd plur. äestävät eivät äestä 3rd plur. ovat äestäneet eivät ole äestäneet
passive äestetään ei äestetä passive on äestetty ei ole äestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestin en äestänyt 1st sing. olin äestänyt en ollut äestänyt
2nd sing. äestit et äestänyt 2nd sing. olit äestänyt et ollut äestänyt
3rd sing. äesti ei äestänyt 3rd sing. oli äestänyt ei ollut äestänyt
1st plur. äestimme emme äestäneet 1st plur. olimme äestäneet emme olleet äestäneet
2nd plur. äestitte ette äestäneet 2nd plur. olitte äestäneet ette olleet äestäneet
3rd plur. äestivät eivät äestäneet 3rd plur. olivat äestäneet eivät olleet äestäneet
passive äestettiin ei äestetty passive oli äestetty ei ollut äestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestäisin en äestäisi 1st sing. olisin äestänyt en olisi äestänyt
2nd sing. äestäisit et äestäisi 2nd sing. olisit äestänyt et olisi äestänyt
3rd sing. äestäisi ei äestäisi 3rd sing. olisi äestänyt ei olisi äestänyt
1st plur. äestäisimme emme äestäisi 1st plur. olisimme äestäneet emme olisi äestäneet
2nd plur. äestäisitte ette äestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äestäneet ette olisi äestäneet
3rd plur. äestäisivät eivät äestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äestäneet eivät olisi äestäneet
passive äestettäisiin ei äestettäisi passive olisi äestetty ei olisi äestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äestä älä äestä 2nd sing. ole äestänyt älä ole äestänyt
3rd sing. äestäköön älköön äestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äestänyt älköön olko äestänyt
1st plur. äestäkäämme älkäämme äestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äestäneet älkäämme olko äestäneet
2nd plur. äestäkää älkää äestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äestäneet älkää olko äestäneet
3rd plur. äestäkööt älkööt äestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äestäneet älkööt olko äestäneet
passive äestettäköön älköön äestettäkö passive olkoon äestetty älköön olko äestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äestänen en äestäne 1st sing. lienen äestänyt en liene äestänyt
2nd sing. äestänet et äestäne 2nd sing. lienet äestänyt et liene äestänyt
3rd sing. äestänee ei äestäne 3rd sing. lienee äestänyt ei liene äestänyt
1st plur. äestänemme emme äestäne 1st plur. lienemme äestäneet emme liene äestäneet
2nd plur. äestänette ette äestäne 2nd plur. lienette äestäneet ette liene äestäneet
3rd plur. äestänevät eivät äestäne 3rd plur. lienevät äestäneet eivät liene äestäneet
passive äestettäneen ei äestettäne passive lienee äestetty ei liene äestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äestää present äestävä äestettävä
long 1st2 äestääkseen past äestänyt äestetty
2nd inessive1 äestäessä äestettäessä agent1, 3 äestämä
instructive äestäen negative äestämätön
3rd inessive äestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äestämästä
illative äestämään
adessive äestämällä
abessive äestämättä
instructive äestämän äestettämän
4th nominative äestäminen
partitive äestämistä
5th2 äestämäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language