älyvapaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

äly (sense) +‎ vapaa (free); influenced by Swedish words ending with -fri (-free)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈælyˌʋɑpɑː/, [ˈælyˌʋɑpɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑpɑː
  • Syllabification: ä‧ly‧va‧paa

AdjectiveEdit

älyvapaa (comparative älyvapaampi, superlative älyvapain)

  1. Synonym of älytön

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of älyvapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative älyvapaa älyvapaat
genitive älyvapaan älyvapaiden
älyvapaitten
partitive älyvapaata älyvapaita
illative älyvapaaseen älyvapaisiin
singular plural
nominative älyvapaa älyvapaat
accusative nom. älyvapaa älyvapaat
gen. älyvapaan
genitive älyvapaan älyvapaiden
älyvapaitten
partitive älyvapaata älyvapaita
inessive älyvapaassa älyvapaissa
elative älyvapaasta älyvapaista
illative älyvapaaseen älyvapaisiin
älyvapaihinrare
adessive älyvapaalla älyvapailla
ablative älyvapaalta älyvapailta
allative älyvapaalle älyvapaille
essive älyvapaana älyvapaina
translative älyvapaaksi älyvapaiksi
instructive älyvapain
abessive älyvapaatta älyvapaitta
comitative älyvapaine
Possessive forms of älyvapaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person älyvapaani älyvapaamme
2nd person älyvapaasi älyvapaanne
3rd person älyvapaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.