Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

éabhlóid (evolution) +‎ -ach

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

AdjectiveEdit

éabhlóideach (genitive singular masculine éabhlóidigh, genitive singular feminine éabhlóidí, plural éabhlóideacha)

  1. evolutionary

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
éabhlóideach n-éabhlóideach héabhlóideach t-éabhlóideach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.