Open main menu

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From éilligh, éillithe (corrupt, verb) +‎ -acht (abstract suffix).

NounEdit

éillitheacht f (genitive singular éillitheachta)

  1. corruption
    Synonyms: caimiléireacht, éilliú

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
éillitheacht n-éillitheacht héillitheacht not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit