Komi-ZyrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Permic *lᴕp, from Proto-Uralic *läppɜ. Cognates include Finnish läppä (flap) and Hungarian lep (cover).

The original meaning was probably something like "something that is hanging", which is still seen in some derived terms, like синлап (sinlap). The sense "blade" was formed in analogy with the similarly looking but unrelated лоп (lop).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlap/, [ˈläp]
  • Hyphenation: лап

NounEdit

лап (lap)

  1. branch of a conifer
  2. (dialectal) foot
  3. (dialectal) net (for insects)
  4. (dialectal) Synonym of лоп (lop, blade)

DeclensionEdit

Declension of лап (stem: лапт-)
singular plural
nominative лап (lap) лапъяс (lapʺjas)
accusative I* лап (lap) лапъяс (lapʺjas)
II* лаптӧс (laptös) лапъясӧс (lapʺjasös)
instrumental лаптӧн (laptön) лапъясӧн (lapʺjasön)
comitative лапкӧд (lapköd) лапъяскӧд (lapʺjasköd)
caritive лаптӧг (laptög) лапъястӧг (lapʺjastög)
consecutive лапла (lapla) лапъясла (lapʺjasla)
genitive лаплӧн (laplön) лапъяслӧн (lapʺjaslön)
ablative лаплысь (laplysʹ) лапъяслысь (lapʺjaslysʹ)
dative лаплы (laply) лапъяслы (lapʺjasly)
inessive лаптын (laptyn) лапъясын (lapʺjasyn)
elative лаптысь (laptysʹ) лапъясысь (lapʺjasysʹ)
illative лаптӧ (laptö) лапъясӧ (lapʺjasö)
egressive лапсянь (lapsjanʹ) лапъяссянь (lapʺjassjanʹ)
approximative лаплань (laplanʹ) лапъяслань (lapʺjaslanʹ)
terminative лаптӧдз (laptödz) лапъясӧдз (lapʺjasödz)
prolative I лаптӧд (laptöd) лапъясӧд (lapʺjasöd)
II лапті (laptï) лапъясті (lapʺjastï)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of лап
First person singular
singular plural
nominative лаптӧй (laptöj) лапъясӧй (lapʺjasöj)
accusative I* лаптӧй (laptöj) лапъясӧй (lapʺjasöj)
II* лаптӧс (laptös) лапъясӧс (lapʺjasös)
instrumental лапнам (lapnam) лапъяснам (lapʺjasnam)
comitative лаптӧйкӧд (laptöjköd) лапъясӧйкӧд (lapʺjasöjköd)
caritive лаптӧгым (laptögym) лапъястӧгым (lapʺjastögym)
consecutive лаптӧйла (laptöjla) лапъясӧйла (lapʺjasöjla)
genitive лаптӧйлӧн (laptöjlön) лапъясӧйлӧн (lapʺjasöjlön)
ablative лаптӧйлысь (laptöjlysʹ) лапъясӧйлысь (lapʺjasöjlysʹ)
dative лаптӧйлы (laptöjly) лапъясӧйлы (lapʺjasöjly)
inessive лаптам (laptam) лапъясам (lapʺjasam)
elative лапсьым (lapsʹym) лапъяссьым (lapʺjassʹym)
illative лаптам (laptam) лапъясам (lapʺjasam)
egressive лапсяньым (lapsjanʹym) лапъяссяньым (lapʺjassjanʹym)
approximative лапланьым (laplanʹym) лапъясланьым (lapʺjaslanʹym)
terminative лаптӧдзым (laptödzym) лапъясӧдзым (lapʺjasödzym)
prolative I лаптӧдым (laptödym) лапъясӧдым (lapʺjasödym)
II лаптіым (laptïym) лапъястіым (lapʺjastïym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative лаптыд (laptyd) лапъясыд (lapʺjasyd)
accusative I* лаптыд (laptyd) лапъясыд (lapʺjasyd)
II* лаптӧ (laptö) лапъястӧ (lapʺjastö)
instrumental лапнад (lapnad) лапъяснад (lapʺjasnad)
comitative лаптыдкӧд (laptydköd) лапъясыдкӧд (lapʺjasydköd)
caritive лаптӧгыд (laptögyd) лапъястӧгыд (lapʺjastögyd)
consecutive лаптыдла (laptydla) лапъясыдла (lapʺjasydla)
genitive лаптыдлӧн (laptydlön) лапъясыдлӧн (lapʺjasydlön)
ablative лаптыдлысь (laptydlysʹ) лапъясыдлысь (lapʺjasydlysʹ)
dative лаптыдлы (laptydly) лапъясыдлы (lapʺjasydly)
inessive лаптад (laptad) лапъясад (lapʺjasad)
elative лапсьыд (lapsʹyd) лапъяссьыд (lapʺjassʹyd)
illative лаптад (laptad) лапъясад (lapʺjasad)
egressive лапсяньыд (lapsjanʹyd) лапъяссяньыд (lapʺjassjanʹyd)
approximative лапланьыд (laplanʹyd) лапъясланьыд (lapʺjaslanʹyd)
terminative лаптӧдзыд (laptödzyd) лапъясӧдзыд (lapʺjasödzyd)
prolative I лаптӧдыд (laptödyd) лапъясӧдыд (lapʺjasödyd)
II лаптіыд (laptïyd) лапъястіыд (lapʺjastïyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative лаптыс (laptys) лапъясыс (lapʺjasys)
accusative I* лаптыс (laptys) лапъясыс (lapʺjasys)
II* лапсӧ (lapsö) лапъяссӧ (lapʺjassö)
instrumental лапнас (lapnas) лапъяснас (lapʺjasnas)
comitative лаптыскӧд (laptysköd) лапъясыскӧд (lapʺjasysköd)
caritive лаптӧгыс (laptögys) лапъястӧгыс (lapʺjastögys)
consecutive лаптысла (laptysla) лапъясысла (lapʺjasysla)
genitive лаптыслӧн (laptyslön) лапъясыслӧн (lapʺjasyslön)
ablative лаптыслысь (laptyslysʹ) лапъясыслысь (lapʺjasyslysʹ)
dative лаптыслы (laptysly) лапъясыслы (lapʺjasysly)
inessive лаптас (laptas) лапъясас (lapʺjasas)
elative лапсьыс (lapsʹys) лапъяссьыс (lapʺjassʹys)
illative лаптас (laptas) лапъясас (lapʺjasas)
egressive лапсяньыс (lapsjanʹys) лапъяссяньыс (lapʺjassjanʹys)
approximative лапланьыс (laplanʹys) лапъясланьыс (lapʺjaslanʹys)
terminative лаптӧдзыс (laptödzys) лапъясӧдзыс (lapʺjasödzys)
prolative I лаптӧдыс (laptödys) лапъясӧдыс (lapʺjasödys)
II лаптіыс (laptïys) лапъястіыс (lapʺjastïys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative лапным (lapnym) лапъясным (lapʺjasnym)
accusative I* лапным (lapnym) лапъясным (lapʺjasnym)
II* лапнымӧс (lapnymös) лапъяснымӧс (lapʺjasnymös)
instrumental лапнаным (lapnanym) лапъяснаным (lapʺjasnanym)
comitative лапнымкӧд (lapnymköd) лапъяснымкӧд (lapʺjasnymköd)
caritive лаптӧгным (laptögnym) лапъястӧгным (lapʺjastögnym)
consecutive лапнымла (lapnymla) лапъяснымла (lapʺjasnymla)
genitive лапнымлӧн (lapnymlön) лапъяснымлӧн (lapʺjasnymlön)
ablative лапнымлысь (lapnymlysʹ) лапъяснымлысь (lapʺjasnymlysʹ)
dative лапнымлы (lapnymly) лапъяснымлы (lapʺjasnymly)
inessive лаптаным (laptanym) лапъясаным (lapʺjasanym)
elative лапсьыным (lapsʹynym) лапъяссьыным (lapʺjassʹynym)
illative лаптаным (laptanym) лапъясаным (lapʺjasanym)
egressive лапсяньыным (lapsjanʹynym) лапъяссяньыным (lapʺjassjanʹynym)
approximative лапланьыным (laplanʹynym) лапъясланьыным (lapʺjaslanʹynym)
terminative лаптӧдзыным (laptödzynym) лапъясӧдзыным (lapʺjasödzynym)
prolative I лаптӧдыным (laptödynym) лапъясӧдыным (lapʺjasödynym)
II лаптіыным (laptïynym) лапъястіыным (lapʺjastïynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative лапныд (lapnyd) лапъясныд (lapʺjasnyd)
accusative I* лапныд (lapnyd) лапъясныд (lapʺjasnyd)
II* лапнытӧ (lapnytö) лапъяснытӧ (lapʺjasnytö)
instrumental лапнаныд (lapnanyd) лапъяснаныд (lapʺjasnanyd)
comitative лапныдкӧд (lapnydköd) лапъясныдкӧд (lapʺjasnydköd)
caritive лаптӧгныд (laptögnyd) лапъястӧгныд (lapʺjastögnyd)
consecutive лапныдла (lapnydla) лапъясныдла (lapʺjasnydla)
genitive лапныдлӧн (lapnydlön) лапъясныдлӧн (lapʺjasnydlön)
ablative лапныдлысь (lapnydlysʹ) лапъясныдлысь (lapʺjasnydlysʹ)
dative лапныдлы (lapnydly) лапъясныдлы (lapʺjasnydly)
inessive лаптаныд (laptanyd) лапъясаныд (lapʺjasanyd)
elative лапсьыныд (lapsʹynyd) лапъяссьыныд (lapʺjassʹynyd)
illative лаптаныд (laptanyd) лапъясаныд (lapʺjasanyd)
egressive лапсяньыныд (lapsjanʹynyd) лапъяссяньыныд (lapʺjassjanʹynyd)
approximative лапланьыныд (laplanʹynyd) лапъясланьыныд (lapʺjaslanʹynyd)
terminative лаптӧдзыныд (laptödzynyd) лапъясӧдзыныд (lapʺjasödzynyd)
prolative I лаптӧдыныд (laptödynyd) лапъясӧдыныд (lapʺjasödynyd)
II лаптіыныд (laptïynyd) лапъястіыныд (lapʺjastïynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative лапныс (lapnys) лапъясныс (lapʺjasnys)
accusative I* лапныс (lapnys) лапъясныс (lapʺjasnys)
II* лапнысӧ (lapnysö) лапъяснысӧ (lapʺjasnysö)
instrumental лапнаныс (lapnanys) лапъяснаныс (lapʺjasnanys)
comitative лапнымкӧс (lapnymkös) лапъяснымкӧс (lapʺjasnymkös)
caritive лаптӧгныс (laptögnys) лапъястӧгныс (lapʺjastögnys)
consecutive лапнысла (lapnysla) лапъяснысла (lapʺjasnysla)
genitive лапныслӧн (lapnyslön) лапъясныслӧн (lapʺjasnyslön)
ablative лапныслысь (lapnyslysʹ) лапъясныслысь (lapʺjasnyslysʹ)
dative лапныслы (lapnysly) лапъясныслы (lapʺjasnysly)
inessive лаптаныс (laptanys) лапъясаныс (lapʺjasanys)
elative лапсьыныс (lapsʹynys) лапъяссьыныс (lapʺjassʹynys)
illative лаптаныс (laptanys) лапъясаныс (lapʺjasanys)
egressive лапсяньыныс (lapsjanʹynys) лапъяссяньыныс (lapʺjassjanʹynys)
approximative лапланьыныс (laplanʹynys) лапъясланьыныс (lapʺjaslanʹynys)
terminative лаптӧдзыныс (laptödzynys) лапъясӧдзыныс (lapʺjasödzynys)
prolative I лаптӧдыныс (laptödynys) лапъясӧдыныс (lapʺjasödynys)
II лаптіыныс (laptïynys) лапъястіыныс (lapʺjastïynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • A. I. Podorova, editor (1948) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], Syktyvkar: Коми Государственное Издательство, page 112
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 341

KumykEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Mongolian ᠯᠠᠪ (lab). Compare Azerbaijani lap.

AdverbEdit

лап (lap)

  1. completely
  2. very

DeterminerEdit

лап (lap)

  1. very (real, actual)
    лап эртенге ерлиlap ertenge yerliuntil the very morning

Further readingEdit

  • лап in Kumyksko-russkij slovarʹ, 2013

RussianEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

лап (lapf inan pl

  1. genitive plural of ла́па (lápa)

YagnobiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Related to Persian لب(lab), Tajik Tajik лаб (lab).

NounEdit

лап (lap)

  1. lip