менам

Komi-ZyrianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmenam/, [ˈmenäm]
  • Hyphenation: ме‧нам

PronounEdit

менам (menam)

  1. genitive of ме (me); my, mine

Usage notesEdit

  • When used predicatively, менам can be declined like a noun.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of менам (stem: менам-)
singular plural
nominative менам (menam) менамъяс (menamʺjas)
accusative I* менам (menam) менамъяс (menamʺjas)
II* менамӧс (menamös) менамъясӧс (menamʺjasös)
instrumental менамӧн (menamön) менамъясӧн (menamʺjasön)
comitative менамкӧд (menamköd) менамъяскӧд (menamʺjasköd)
caritive менамтӧг (menamtög) менамъястӧг (menamʺjastög)
consecutive менамла (menamla) менамъяслала (menamʺjaslala)
genitive менамлӧн (menamlön) менамъяслӧн (menamʺjaslön)
ablative менамлысь (menamlysʹ) менамъяслысь (menamʺjaslysʹ)
dative менамлы (menamly) менамъяслы (menamʺjasly)
inessive менамын (menamyn) менамъясын (menamʺjasyn)
elative менамысь (menamysʹ) менамъясысь (menamʺjasysʹ)
illative менамӧ (menamö) менамъясӧ (menamʺjasö)
egressive менамсянь (menamsjanʹ) менамъяссянь (menamʺjassjanʹ)
approximative менамлань (menamlanʹ) менамъяслань (menamʺjaslanʹ)
terminative менамӧдз (menamödz) менамъясӧдз (menamʺjasödz)
prolative I менамӧд (menamöd) менамъясӧд (menamʺjasöd)
II менамті (menamtï) менамъясті (menamʺjastï)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

ReferencesEdit

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 104

RussianEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ме́нам (ménamf inan pl

  1. dative plural of ме́на (ména)