Open main menu

ArmenianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Armenian օրէնք (ōrēnkʿ), plural nominative of օրէն (ōrēn). The combining form օրենս- (ōrens-) is from օրէնս (ōrēns), plural accusative of օրէն (ōrēn).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

օրենք (ōrenkʿ) (traditional orthography spelling օրէնք)

  1. law
    օրենքովōrenkʿovaccording to the law
    խախտել օրենքըxaxtel ōrenkʿəto break the law
    ֆիզիկայի օրենքfizikayi ōrenkʿlaw of physics

Usage notesEdit

The combining forms of the word are օրենս- (ōrens-), օրին- (ōrin-), -օրեն (-ōren).

DeclensionEdit