JapaneseEdit

Kanji in this term
きた
Grade: S
kun’yomi

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [kʲita̠e̞ɾɯ̟ᵝ]
  • Tokyo pitch accent of conjugated forms of "鍛える"
Source: Online Japanese Accent Dictionary
Stem forms
Terminal (終止形)
Attributive (連体形)
鍛える たえ [kìtáéꜜrù]
Imperative (命令形) 鍛えろ たえ [kìtáéꜜrò]
Key constructions
Passive 鍛えられる たえられ [kìtáéráréꜜrù]
Causative 鍛えさせる たえさせ [kìtáésáséꜜrù]
Potential 鍛えられる たえられ [kìtáéráréꜜrù]
Volitional 鍛えよう たえよ [kìtáéyóꜜò]
Negative 鍛えない たえない [kìtáéꜜnàì]
Negative perfective 鍛えなかった たえなかった [kìtáéꜜnàkàttà]
Formal 鍛えます たえま [kìtáémáꜜsù]
Perfective 鍛えた えた [kìtáꜜètà]
Conjunctive 鍛えて えて [kìtáꜜètè]
Hypothetical conditional 鍛えれば たえれば [kìtáéꜜrèbà]

VerbEdit

(きた)える (kitaeru) (transitive, ichidan conjugation, stem (きた) (kitae), past (きた)えた (kitaeta))

  1. to forge, to train

ConjugationEdit