𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *laugnijanΔ….

VerbEdit

𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ (laugnjan)

  1. to deny

ConjugationEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽
laugnjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰
laugnja
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌰
laugnida
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
laugnjada
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
laugneis
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
laugnidΔ“s
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
laugnjaza
3rd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌸
laugneiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌰
laugnida
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
laugnjada
1st dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπ‰πƒ
laugnjōs
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
laugnidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
laugnjats
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
laugnidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌼
laugnjam
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
laugnidΔ“dum
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
laugnjanda
2nd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌸
laugneiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
laugnidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
laugnjanda
3rd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
laugnjand
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
laugnidΔ“dun
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
laugnjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌿
laugnjau
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
laugnidΔ“djau
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjaidau
2nd singular πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
laugnjais
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
laugnidΔ“deis
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
laugnjaizau
3rd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹
laugnjai
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
laugnidΔ“di
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjaidau
1st dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
laugnjaiwa
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
laugnidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
laugnjaits
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
laugnidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
laugnjaima
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
laugnidΔ“deima
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjaindau
2nd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
laugnjaiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
laugnidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjaindau
3rd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
laugnjaina
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
laugnidΔ“deina
𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌴𐌹
laugnei
3rd singular 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjadau
2nd dual πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
laugnjats
2nd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌴𐌹𐌸
laugneiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌲𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
laugnjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
laugnjands
πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ²πŒ½πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
laugniΓΎs

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit