𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽

Gothic

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Germanic *maþlijaną. Equivalent to 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻 (maþl) +‎ -𐌾𐌰𐌽 (-jan).

Verb

edit

𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽 • (maþljan)

  1. to speak publicly

Conjugation

edit
Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽
maþljan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰
maþlja
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌰
maþlida
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
maþljada
2nd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌴𐌹𐍃
maþleis
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐍃
maþlidēs
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌶𐌰
maþljaza
3rd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
maþleiþ
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌰
maþlida
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
maþljada
1st dual 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐍉𐍃
maþljōs
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
maþlidēdu
—
2nd dual 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐍄𐍃
maþljats
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐍄𐍃
maþlidēduts
—
1st plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌼
maþljam
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
maþlidēdum
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
maþljanda
2nd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
maþleiþ
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
maþlidēduþ
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
maþljanda
3rd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
maþljand
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
maþlidēdun
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
maþljanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌿
maþljau
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
maþlidēdjau
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljaidau
2nd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐍃
maþljais
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐍃
maþlidēdeis
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌶𐌰𐌿
maþljaizau
3rd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹
maþljai
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
maþlidēdi
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljaidau
1st dual 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐍅𐌰
maþljaiwa
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐍅𐌰
maþlidēdeiwa
—
2nd dual 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐍄𐍃
maþljaits
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐍄𐍃
maþlidēdeits
—
1st plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
maþljaima
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
maþlidēdeima
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljaindau
2nd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
maþljaiþ
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
maþlidēdeiþ
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljaindau
3rd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
maþljaina
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
maþlidēdeina
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌴𐌹
maþlei
3rd singular 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljadau
2nd dual 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐍄𐍃
maþljats
2nd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
maþleiþ
3rd plural 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
maþljandau
Present Past
Participles 𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐍃
maþljands
𐌼𐌰𐌸𐌻𐌹𐌸𐍃
maþliþs

Derived terms

edit
edit