-ιμο

GreekEdit

PronunciationEdit

IPA(key): /imo/

SuffixEdit

-ιμο (-imon

  1. added to a verb form to create gerund nouns:
    τρέχω (trécho, to run) + ‎-ιμο (-imo) → ‎τρέξιμο (tréximo, running)
    φταίω (ftaío, to be at fault) + ‎-ιμο (-imo) → ‎φταίξιμο (ftaíximo, blame)
    σφάζω (sfázo, to slaughter) + ‎-ιμο (-imo) → ‎σφάξιμο (sfáximo, slaughter)
    ντύνω (dýno, to dress) + ‎-ιμο (-imo) → ‎ντύσιμο (dýsimo, dressing)
    φτύνω (ftýno, to spit) + ‎-ιμο (-imo) → ‎φτύσιμο (ftýsimo, spitting)

DeclensionEdit

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit