Open main menu

Wiktionary β

-eleinen

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ele (gesture) +‎ -inen (-ed)

SuffixEdit

-eleinen

  1. combines with an adjective to form adjectives describing something based on their or its gestures or actions, mostly used of people, ways, actions
    suuri "large" + -eleinenpompous, extravagant, grandiloquent (large-gestured)
    vähä "little" + -eleinendiscreet, unassuming, retiring, quiet (little-gestured)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -eleinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -eleinen -eleiset
genitive -eleisen -eleisten
-eleisien
partitive -eleistä -eleisiä
illative -eleiseen -eleisiin
singular plural
nominative -eleinen -eleiset
accusative nom. -eleinen -eleiset
gen. -eleisen
genitive -eleisen -eleisten
-eleisien
partitive -eleistä -eleisiä
inessive -eleisessä -eleisissä
elative -eleisestä -eleisistä
illative -eleiseen -eleisiin
adessive -eleisellä -eleisillä
ablative -eleiseltä -eleisiltä
allative -eleiselle -eleisille
essive -eleisenä -eleisinä
translative -eleiseksi -eleisiksi
instructive -eleisin
abessive -eleisettä -eleisittä
comitative -eleisine

CompoundsEdit