See also: vaha, váha, and vähä-

FinnishEdit

(index vä)

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *vähä. Cognate with Estonian vähe, Karelian vähä, Ludian vähä, Veps vähä and Votic vähä, Moksha вяжя (vjažja, the youngest one, the least one).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæɦæ]
  • Rhymes: -æhæ
  • Syllabification: vä‧hä

NounEdit

vähä

  1. the little
    Kaikki se vähä, mitä meillä on.
    All the little we've got.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vähä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative vähä vähät
genitive vähän vähien
partitive vähää vähiä
illative vähään vähiin
singular plural
nominative vähä vähät
accusative nom. vähä vähät
gen. vähän
genitive vähän vähien
vähäinrare
partitive vähää vähiä
inessive vähässä vähissä
elative vähästä vähistä
illative vähään vähiin
adessive vähällä vähillä
ablative vähältä vähiltä
allative vähälle vähille
essive vähänä vähinä
translative vähäksi vähiksi
instructive vähin
abessive vähättä vähittä
comitative vähineen
Possessive forms of vähä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person vähäni vähämme
2nd person vähäsi vähänne
3rd person vähänsä

AdjectiveEdit

vähä (comparative vähempi, superlative vähin)

  1. little, few, scarce (low in number or amount)
    Mitä minä siellä tekisin vähine rahoineni?
    What would I do there with the little money I have?
    vähällä vaivalla
    with little effort
    Mitä voin tehdä vähillä resursseillani?
    What can I do with my scarce resources?

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vähä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative vähä vähät
genitive vähän vähien
partitive vähää vähiä
illative vähään vähiin
singular plural
nominative vähä vähät
accusative nom. vähä vähät
gen. vähän
genitive vähän vähien
vähäinrare
partitive vähää vähiä
inessive vähässä vähissä
elative vähästä vähistä
illative vähään vähiin
adessive vähällä vähillä
ablative vähältä vähiltä
allative vähälle vähille
essive vähänä vähinä
translative vähäksi vähiksi
instructive vähin
abessive vähättä vähittä
comitative vähine
Possessive forms of vähä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person vähäni vähämme
2nd person vähäsi vähänne
3rd person vähänsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit


IngrianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

vähä

  1. little