Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From the Latin suffix -phagus, from Ancient Greek φάγος (phágos, glutton), from φαγεῖν (phageîn, to eat), aorist active infinitive of ἔφαγον (éphagon, I ate, devoured).

SuffixEdit

-fagi

  1. -phage

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -fagi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative -fagi -fagit
genitive -fagin -fagien
partitive -fagia -fageja
illative -fagiin -fageihin
singular plural
nominative -fagi -fagit
accusative nom. -fagi -fagit
gen. -fagin
genitive -fagin -fagien
partitive -fagia -fageja
inessive -fagissa -fageissa
elative -fagista -fageista
illative -fagiin -fageihin
adessive -fagilla -fageilla
ablative -fagilta -fageilta
allative -fagille -fageille
essive -fagina -fageina
translative -fagiksi -fageiksi
instructive -fagein
abessive -fagitta -fageitta
comitative -fageineen

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit