See also: -lmä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

-el- +‎ -ma

SuffixEdit

-lma (front vowel harmony variant -lmä)

  1. Forms nouns, mostly from verbs.

Usage notesEdit

Chiefly with an -e- (-elma) for etymological reasons.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -lma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -lma -lmat
genitive -lman -lmien
partitive -lmaa -lmia
illative -lmaan -lmiin
singular plural
nominative -lma -lmat
accusative nom. -lma -lmat
gen. -lman
genitive -lman -lmien
-lmainrare
partitive -lmaa -lmia
inessive -lmassa -lmissa
elative -lmasta -lmista
illative -lmaan -lmiin
adessive -lmalla -lmilla
ablative -lmalta -lmilta
allative -lmalle -lmille
essive -lmana -lmina
translative -lmaksi -lmiksi
instructive -lmin
abessive -lmatta -lmitta
comitative -lmineen
Possessive forms of -lma (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person -lmani -lmamme
2nd person -lmasi -lmanne
3rd person -lmansa

Derived termsEdit