See also: ella, Ella, Ellá, eļļa, -ellä, eļļā, and élla

TranslingualEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -ella.

SuffixEdit

-ella

  1. (taxonomy) A suffix used to form taxonomic names, of genera of bacteria.

Derived termsEdit


CatalanEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -ella(m).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ella f (plural -elles)

  1. Used with a noun to make a feminine noun indicating a particular kind or class of the root. Often, but not always, used to indicate a diminutive form.

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-eldak, from Proto-Uralic *-le-.

SuffixEdit

-ella (front vowel harmony variant -ellä, stem -ele-)

  1. Forms frequentative verbs. The resulting verb often describes a more or less leisurely or long-lasting activity, or an activity that is not overly goal-oriented.
    käsittää (to grasp, understand) + ‎-ella → ‎käsitellä (to handle, process)
    muistaa (to remember) + ‎-ella → ‎muistella (to think back, commemorate)
    nostaa (to lift) + ‎-ella → ‎nostella (to lift repeatedly)
    ostaa (to buy) + ‎-ella → ‎ostella (to shop)
    rakastaa (to love) + ‎-ella → ‎rakastella (to make love)
    savuttaa (to smoke, to produce smoke) + ‎-ella → ‎savutella (to smoke, to consume tobacco)

Usage notesEdit

Originally in complementary distribution with -illa, but recent coinages may use either (compare nakatanakella, but hakatahakkailla).

Some frequentative verbs are formed with the suffix -ia. See list of Finnish frequentative verbs for examples.

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-eldak. Cognates include Finnish -ella and Estonian -leda.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ella (front vowel variant -ellä)

  1. Used to form frequentative verbs.
    tappaa (to kill) + ‎-ella → ‎tapella (to fight)

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -ella (type 12/kuulla, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -elen en -ele 1st singular oon -elt, oon -ellut en oo -elt, en oo -ellut
2nd singular -elet et -ele 2nd singular oot -elt, oot -ellut et oo -elt, et oo -ellut
3rd singular -eloo ei -ele 3rd singular ono -elt, ono -ellut ei oo -elt, ei oo -ellut
1st plural -elemma emmä -ele 1st plural oomma -elleet emmä oo -elleet
2nd plural -eletta että -ele 2nd plural ootta -elleet että oo -elleet
3rd plural -eloot1), -elevat2), -ellaa evät -ele 3rd plural ovat -elleet evät oo -elleet
impersonal -ellaa ei -ella impersonal ono -eltu ei oo -eltu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -elin en -elt, en -ellut 1st singular olin -elt, olin -ellut en olt -elt, en olt -ellut
2nd singular -elit et -elt, et -ellut 2nd singular olit -elt, olit -ellut et olt -elt, et olt -ellut
3rd singular -eli ei -elt, ei -ellut 3rd singular oli -elt, oli -ellut ei olt -elt, ei olt -ellut
1st plural -elimma emmä -elleet 1st plural olimma -elleet emmä olleet -elleet
2nd plural -elitta että -elleet 2nd plural olitta -elleet että olleet -elleet
3rd plural -eliit1), -elivat2), -eltii evät -elleet 3rd plural olivat -elleet evät olleet -elleet
impersonal -eltii ei -eltu impersonal oli -eltu ei olt -eltu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -elisin en -elis 1st singular olisin -elt, olisin -ellut en olis -elt, en olis -ellut
2nd singular -elisit, -eliist1) et -elis 2nd singular olisit -elt, olisit -ellut et olis -elt, et olis -ellut
3rd singular -elis ei -elis 3rd singular olis -elt, olis -ellut ei olis -elt, ei olis -ellut
1st plural -elisimma emmä -elis 1st plural olisimma -elleet emmä olis -elleet
2nd plural -elisitta että -elis 2nd plural olisitta -elleet että olis -elleet
3rd plural -elisiit1), -elisivat2), -eltais evät -elis 3rd plural olisivat -elleet evät olis -elleet
impersonal -eltais ei -eltais impersonal olis -eltu ei olis -eltu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular -ele elä -ele 2nd singular oo -elt, oo -ellut elä oo -elt, elä oo -ellut
3rd singular -elkoo elköö -elko 3rd singular olkoo -elt, olkoo -ellut elköö olko -elt, elköö olko -ellut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural -elkaa elkää -elko 2nd plural olkaa -elleet elkää olko -elleet
3rd plural -elkoot elkööt -elko 3rd plural olkoot -elleet elkööt olko -elleet
impersonal -eltakkoo elköö -eltako impersonal olkoo -eltu elköö olko -eltu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular -ellen en -elle
2nd singular -ellet et -elle
3rd singular -elloo ei -elle
1st plural -ellemma emmä -elle
2nd plural -elletta että -elle
3rd plural -elloot evät -elle
impersonal -eltannoo ei -eltane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st -ella present -eleva -eltava
2nd inessive -ellees past -elt, -ellut -eltu
instructive -ellen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (-elkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative -elommaa
inessive -elomas
elative -elomast
abessive -elomata
4th nominative -elommiin
partitive -elomista, -elomist

Derived termsEdit


ItalianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ella f (noun-forming suffix, plural -elle)

  1. used with female nouns to form diminutives
    Synonyms: -cella, -etta, -ina, -uzza
    busta (envelope) + ‎-ella → ‎bustarella (small envelope, bribe)

Derived termsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ella (non-lemma form of adjective-forming suffix)

  1. feminine singular of -ello

AnagramsEdit


LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ella

  1. inflection of -ellus:
    1. nominative/vocative feminine singular
    2. nominative/accusative/vocative neuter plural

DescendantsEdit

  • Asturian: -iella
  • Aromanian: -eauã
  • Catalan: -ella
  • French: -elle
  • Italian: -ella
  • Occitan: -ela
  • Portuguese: -ela
  • Romanian: -ea
  • Spanish: -illa

SuffixEdit

-ellā

  1. ablative feminine singular of -ellus

PortugueseEdit

SuffixEdit

-ella f (noun-forming suffix, plural -ellas)

  1. Obsolete spelling of -ela