See also: tehta

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Norwegian -tet, ultimately from Latin -tās.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

SuffixEdit

-tēhta

  1. -ty; used in borrowings of words of Latin origin.

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, no gradation
Nominative -tēhta
Genitive -tēhta
Singular Plural
Nominative -tēhta -tēhtat
Accusative -tēhta -tēhtaid
Genitive -tēhta -tēhtaid
Illative -tēhtii -tēhtaide
Locative -tēhtas -tēhtain
Comitative -tēhtain -tēhtaiguin
Essive -tēhtan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -tēhtan -tēhtame -tēhtamet
2nd person -tēhtat -tēhtade -tēhtadet
3rd person -tēhtas -tēhtaska -tēhtaset

Alternative formsEdit