Kotus type 19 (suo) NSK type 30 (suo)

Single-syllable nominals ending in -uo/-ie/-; no consonant gradation.

The first vowel of the diphthong is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten.

Declension edit

ends with -uo ends with -ie ends with -yö
Inflection of suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative suo suot
genitive suon soiden
soitten
partitive suota soita
illative suohon soihin
singular plural
nominative suo suot
accusative nom. suo suot
gen. suon
genitive suon soiden
soitten
partitive suota soita
inessive suossa soissa
elative suosta soista
illative suohon soihin
adessive suolla soilla
ablative suolta soilta
allative suolle soille
essive suona soina
translative suoksi soiksi
abessive suotta soitta
instructive soin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of suo (type suo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative suoni suoni
accusative nom. suoni suoni
gen. suoni
genitive suoni soideni
soitteni
partitive suotani soitani
inessive suossani soissani
elative suostani soistani
illative suohoni soihini
adessive suollani soillani
ablative suoltani soiltani
allative suolleni soilleni
essive suonani soinani
translative suokseni soikseni
abessive suottani soittani
instructive
comitative soineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative suosi suosi
accusative nom. suosi suosi
gen. suosi
genitive suosi soidesi
soittesi
partitive suotasi soitasi
inessive suossasi soissasi
elative suostasi soistasi
illative suohosi soihisi
adessive suollasi soillasi
ablative suoltasi soiltasi
allative suollesi soillesi
essive suonasi soinasi
translative suoksesi soiksesi
abessive suottasi soittasi
instructive
comitative soinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative suomme suomme
accusative nom. suomme suomme
gen. suomme
genitive suomme soidemme
soittemme
partitive suotamme soitamme
inessive suossamme soissamme
elative suostamme soistamme
illative suohomme soihimme
adessive suollamme soillamme
ablative suoltamme soiltamme
allative suollemme soillemme
essive suonamme soinamme
translative suoksemme soiksemme
abessive suottamme soittamme
instructive
comitative soinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative suonne suonne
accusative nom. suonne suonne
gen. suonne
genitive suonne soidenne
soittenne
partitive suotanne soitanne
inessive suossanne soissanne
elative suostanne soistanne
illative suohonne soihinne
adessive suollanne soillanne
ablative suoltanne soiltanne
allative suollenne soillenne
essive suonanne soinanne
translative suoksenne soiksenne
abessive suottanne soittanne
instructive
comitative soinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative suonsa suonsa
accusative nom. suonsa suonsa
gen. suonsa
genitive suonsa soidensa
soittensa
partitive suotaan
suotansa
soitaan
soitansa
inessive suossaan
suossansa
soissaan
soissansa
elative suostaan
suostansa
soistaan
soistansa
illative suohonsa soihinsa
adessive suollaan
suollansa
soillaan
soillansa
ablative suoltaan
suoltansa
soiltaan
soiltansa
allative suolleen
suollensa
soilleen
soillensa
essive suonaan
suonansa
soinaan
soinansa
translative suokseen
suoksensa
soikseen
soiksensa
abessive suottaan
suottansa
soittaan
soittansa
instructive
comitative soineen
soinensa
Inflection of tie (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative tie tiet
genitive tien teiden
teitten
partitive tietä teitä
illative tiehen teihin
singular plural
nominative tie tiet
accusative nom. tie tiet
gen. tien
genitive tien teiden
teitten
partitive tietä teitä
inessive tiessä teissä
elative tiestä teistä
illative tiehen teihin
adessive tiellä teillä
ablative tieltä teiltä
allative tielle teille
essive tienä teinä
translative tieksi teiksi
abessive tiettä teittä
instructive tein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of tie (type suo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tieni tieni
accusative nom. tieni tieni
gen. tieni
genitive tieni teideni
teitteni
partitive tietäni teitäni
inessive tiessäni teissäni
elative tiestäni teistäni
illative tieheni teihini
adessive tielläni teilläni
ablative tieltäni teiltäni
allative tielleni teilleni
essive tienäni teinäni
translative tiekseni teikseni
abessive tiettäni teittäni
instructive
comitative teineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tiesi tiesi
accusative nom. tiesi tiesi
gen. tiesi
genitive tiesi teidesi
teittesi
partitive tietäsi teitäsi
inessive tiessäsi teissäsi
elative tiestäsi teistäsi
illative tiehesi teihisi
adessive tielläsi teilläsi
ablative tieltäsi teiltäsi
allative tiellesi teillesi
essive tienäsi teinäsi
translative tieksesi teiksesi
abessive tiettäsi teittäsi
instructive
comitative teinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tiemme tiemme
accusative nom. tiemme tiemme
gen. tiemme
genitive tiemme teidemme
teittemme
partitive tietämme teitämme
inessive tiessämme teissämme
elative tiestämme teistämme
illative tiehemme teihimme
adessive tiellämme teillämme
ablative tieltämme teiltämme
allative tiellemme teillemme
essive tienämme teinämme
translative tieksemme teiksemme
abessive tiettämme teittämme
instructive
comitative teinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tienne tienne
accusative nom. tienne tienne
gen. tienne
genitive tienne teidenne
teittenne
partitive tietänne teitänne
inessive tiessänne teissänne
elative tiestänne teistänne
illative tiehenne teihinne
adessive tiellänne teillänne
ablative tieltänne teiltänne
allative tiellenne teillenne
essive tienänne teinänne
translative tieksenne teiksenne
abessive tiettänne teittänne
instructive
comitative teinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tiensä tiensä
accusative nom. tiensä tiensä
gen. tiensä
genitive tiensä teidensä
teittensä
partitive tietään
tietänsä
teitään
teitänsä
inessive tiessään
tiessänsä
teissään
teissänsä
elative tiestään
tiestänsä
teistään
teistänsä
illative tiehensä teihinsä
adessive tiellään
tiellänsä
teillään
teillänsä
ablative tieltään
tieltänsä
teiltään
teiltänsä
allative tielleen
tiellensä
teilleen
teillensä
essive tienään
tienänsä
teinään
teinänsä
translative tiekseen
tieksensä
teikseen
teiksensä
abessive tiettään
tiettänsä
teittään
teittänsä
instructive
comitative teineen
teinensä
Inflection of työ (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative työ työt
genitive työn töiden
töitten
partitive työtä töitä
illative työhön töihin
singular plural
nominative työ työt
accusative nom. työ työt
gen. työn
genitive työn töiden
töitten
partitive työtä töitä
inessive työssä töissä
elative työstä töistä
illative työhön töihin
adessive työllä töillä
ablative työltä töiltä
allative työlle töille
essive työnä töinä
translative työksi töiksi
abessive työttä töittä
instructive töin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of työ (type suo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative työni työni
accusative nom. työni työni
gen. työni
genitive työni töideni
töitteni
partitive työtäni töitäni
inessive työssäni töissäni
elative työstäni töistäni
illative työhöni töihini
adessive työlläni töilläni
ablative työltäni töiltäni
allative työlleni töilleni
essive työnäni töinäni
translative työkseni töikseni
abessive työttäni töittäni
instructive
comitative töineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative työsi työsi
accusative nom. työsi työsi
gen. työsi
genitive työsi töidesi
töittesi
partitive työtäsi töitäsi
inessive työssäsi töissäsi
elative työstäsi töistäsi
illative työhösi töihisi
adessive työlläsi töilläsi
ablative työltäsi töiltäsi
allative työllesi töillesi
essive työnäsi töinäsi
translative työksesi töiksesi
abessive työttäsi töittäsi
instructive
comitative töinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative työmme työmme
accusative nom. työmme työmme
gen. työmme
genitive työmme töidemme
töittemme
partitive työtämme töitämme
inessive työssämme töissämme
elative työstämme töistämme
illative työhömme töihimme
adessive työllämme töillämme
ablative työltämme töiltämme
allative työllemme töillemme
essive työnämme töinämme
translative työksemme töiksemme
abessive työttämme töittämme
instructive
comitative töinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative työnne työnne
accusative nom. työnne työnne
gen. työnne
genitive työnne töidenne
töittenne
partitive työtänne töitänne
inessive työssänne töissänne
elative työstänne töistänne
illative työhönne töihinne
adessive työllänne töillänne
ablative työltänne töiltänne
allative työllenne töillenne
essive työnänne töinänne
translative työksenne töiksenne
abessive työttänne töittänne
instructive
comitative töinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative työnsä työnsä
accusative nom. työnsä työnsä
gen. työnsä
genitive työnsä töidensä
töittensä
partitive työtään
työtänsä
töitään
töitänsä
inessive työssään
työssänsä
töissään
töissänsä
elative työstään
työstänsä
töistään
töistänsä
illative työhönsä töihinsä
adessive työllään
työllänsä
töillään
töillänsä
ablative työltään
työltänsä
töiltään
töiltänsä
allative työlleen
työllensä
töilleen
töillensä
essive työnään
työnänsä
töinään
töinänsä
translative työkseen
työksensä
töikseen
töiksensä
abessive työttään
työttänsä
töittään
töittänsä
instructive
comitative töineen
töinensä

Template edit

{{fi-decl-suo}}

List edit

See Finnish suo-type nominals.