English edit

Noun edit

tein (plural tein)

  1. Alternative form of tiyin

Anagrams edit

Finnish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtei̯n/, [ˈt̪e̞i̯n]
  • Rhymes: -ein
  • Syllabification(key): tein

Etymology 1 edit

Verb edit

tein

  1. first-person singular past indicative of tehdä

Etymology 2 edit

Noun edit

tein

  1. instructive plural of tie

Etymology 3 edit

Noun edit

tein

  1. instructive plural of tee

Etymology 4 edit

tehdä +‎ -in

Noun edit

tein (rare)

  1. (usually in the plural) tool, means, implement
Declension edit
Inflection of tein (Kotus type 33*D/kytkin, k- gradation)
nominative tein tekimet
genitive tekimen tekimien
teinten
partitive teintä tekimiä
illative tekimeen tekimiin
singular plural
nominative tein tekimet
accusative nom. tein tekimet
gen. tekimen
genitive tekimen tekimien
teinten
partitive teintä tekimiä
inessive tekimessä tekimissä
elative tekimestä tekimistä
illative tekimeen tekimiin
adessive tekimellä tekimillä
ablative tekimeltä tekimiltä
allative tekimelle tekimille
essive tekimenä tekiminä
translative tekimeksi tekimiksi
abessive tekimettä tekimittä
instructive tekimin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of tein (Kotus type 33*D/kytkin, k- gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tekimeni tekimeni
accusative nom. tekimeni tekimeni
gen. tekimeni
genitive tekimeni tekimieni
teinteni
partitive teintäni tekimiäni
inessive tekimessäni tekimissäni
elative tekimestäni tekimistäni
illative tekimeeni tekimiini
adessive tekimelläni tekimilläni
ablative tekimeltäni tekimiltäni
allative tekimelleni tekimilleni
essive tekimenäni tekiminäni
translative tekimekseni tekimikseni
abessive tekimettäni tekimittäni
instructive
comitative tekimineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tekimesi tekimesi
accusative nom. tekimesi tekimesi
gen. tekimesi
genitive tekimesi tekimiesi
teintesi
partitive teintäsi tekimiäsi
inessive tekimessäsi tekimissäsi
elative tekimestäsi tekimistäsi
illative tekimeesi tekimiisi
adessive tekimelläsi tekimilläsi
ablative tekimeltäsi tekimiltäsi
allative tekimellesi tekimillesi
essive tekimenäsi tekiminäsi
translative tekimeksesi tekimiksesi
abessive tekimettäsi tekimittäsi
instructive
comitative tekiminesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tekimemme tekimemme
accusative nom. tekimemme tekimemme
gen. tekimemme
genitive tekimemme tekimiemme
teintemme
partitive teintämme tekimiämme
inessive tekimessämme tekimissämme
elative tekimestämme tekimistämme
illative tekimeemme tekimiimme
adessive tekimellämme tekimillämme
ablative tekimeltämme tekimiltämme
allative tekimellemme tekimillemme
essive tekimenämme tekiminämme
translative tekimeksemme tekimiksemme
abessive tekimettämme tekimittämme
instructive
comitative tekiminemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tekimenne tekimenne
accusative nom. tekimenne tekimenne
gen. tekimenne
genitive tekimenne tekimienne
teintenne
partitive teintänne tekimiänne
inessive tekimessänne tekimissänne
elative tekimestänne tekimistänne
illative tekimeenne tekimiinne
adessive tekimellänne tekimillänne
ablative tekimeltänne tekimiltänne
allative tekimellenne tekimillenne
essive tekimenänne tekiminänne
translative tekimeksenne tekimiksenne
abessive tekimettänne tekimittänne
instructive
comitative tekiminenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tekimensä tekimensä
accusative nom. tekimensä tekimensä
gen. tekimensä
genitive tekimensä tekimiensä
teintensä
partitive teintään
teintänsä
tekimiään
tekimiänsä
inessive tekimessään
tekimessänsä
tekimissään
tekimissänsä
elative tekimestään
tekimestänsä
tekimistään
tekimistänsä
illative tekimeensä tekimiinsä
adessive tekimellään
tekimellänsä
tekimillään
tekimillänsä
ablative tekimeltään
tekimeltänsä
tekimiltään
tekimiltänsä
allative tekimelleen
tekimellensä
tekimilleen
tekimillensä
essive tekimenään
tekimenänsä
tekiminään
tekiminänsä
translative tekimekseen
tekimeksensä
tekimikseen
tekimiksensä
abessive tekimettään
tekimettänsä
tekimittään
tekimittänsä
instructive
comitative tekimineen
tekiminensä
Derived terms edit

Anagrams edit

German Low German edit

Numeral edit

tein

  1. Alternative form of tien (ten)

Hungarian edit

Etymology edit

Borrowed from French théine.[1]

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): [ˈtɛjin]
  • Hyphenation: te‧in
  • Rhymes: -in

Noun edit

tein

  1. (organic chemistry) theine (caffeine when present in tea)

Declension edit

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative tein teinek
accusative teint teineket
dative teinnek teineknek
instrumental teinnel teinekkel
causal-final teinért teinekért
translative teinné teinekké
terminative teinig teinekig
essive-formal teinként teinekként
essive-modal
inessive teinben teinekben
superessive teinen teineken
adessive teinnél teineknél
illative teinbe teinekbe
sublative teinre teinekre
allative teinhez teinekhez
elative teinből teinekből
delative teinről teinekről
ablative teintől teinektől
non-attributive
possessive - singular
teiné teineké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
teinéi teinekéi
Possessive forms of tein
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. teinem teinjeim
2nd person sing. teined teinjeid
3rd person sing. teinje teinjei
1st person plural teinünk teinjeink
2nd person plural teinetek teinjeitek
3rd person plural teinjük teinjeik

References edit

  1. ^ Tótfalusi, István. Idegenszó-tár: Idegen szavak értelmező és etimológiai szótára (’A Storehouse of Foreign Words: an explanatory and etymological dictionary of foreign words’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2005. →ISBN

Norwegian Nynorsk edit

Etymology edit

From Old Norse teinn.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

tein m (definite singular teinen, indefinite plural teinar, definite plural teinane)

  1. a twig, offshoot
  2. a spindle

Further reading edit

San Pedro Amuzgos Amuzgo edit

Pronunciation edit

Adjective edit

tein

  1. cold

Derived terms edit

Noun edit

tein

  1. ice

References edit

  • Stewart, Cloyd; Stewart, Ruth D.; colaboradores amuzgos (2000) Diccionario amuzgo de San Pedro Amuzgos, Oaxaca (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas “Mariano Silva y Aceves”; 44)‎[1] (in Spanish), Coyoacán, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, A.C., →ISBN, page 178

Swedish edit

Noun edit

tein n

  1. theine (caffeine in tea)

Declension edit

Declension of tein 
Uncountable
Indefinite Definite
Nominative tein teinet
Genitive teins teinets

See also edit

References edit

Turkish edit

Etymology edit

French théine

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

tein (definite accusative teini, uncountable)

  1. theine

Ulau-Suain edit

Noun edit

tein

  1. woman

Further reading edit

  • Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988)