Open main menu

Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/hame

< Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection
KOTUS type 48 (hame) NSK types 78 (hame), 79 (terve), 80 (ori) and 81 (kiiru)

Nominals ending with -e; inverted consonant gradation possible.

This is the most common form of -e declension, but see nalle for personal names. The inflectional stem is formed by adding an e and strengthening the final consonant.

Partitive ending -(t)ta/-(t)tä and genitive plural ending -den/-tten.

Basic declension without consonant gradationEdit

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/hame (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative hame hameet
genitive hameen hameiden
hameitten
partitive hametta hameita
illative hameeseen hameisiin
hameihin
singular plural
nominative hame hameet
accusative nom. hame hameet
gen. hameen
genitive hameen hameiden
hameitten
partitive hametta hameita
inessive hameessa hameissa
elative hameesta hameista
illative hameeseen hameisiin
hameihin
adessive hameella hameilla
ablative hameelta hameilta
allative hameelle hameille
essive hameena hameina
translative hameeksi hameiksi
instructive hamein
abessive hameetta hameitta
comitative hameineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/hame (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative sähke sähkeet
genitive sähkeen sähkeiden
sähkeitten
partitive sähkettä sähkeitä
illative sähkeeseen sähkeisiin
sähkeihin
singular plural
nominative sähke sähkeet
accusative nom. sähke sähkeet
gen. sähkeen
genitive sähkeen sähkeiden
sähkeitten
partitive sähkettä sähkeitä
inessive sähkeessä sähkeissä
elative sähkeestä sähkeistä
illative sähkeeseen sähkeisiin
sähkeihin
adessive sähkeellä sähkeillä
ablative sähkeeltä sähkeiltä
allative sähkeelle sähkeille
essive sähkeenä sähkeinä
translative sähkeeksi sähkeiksi
instructive sähkein
abessive sähkeettä sähkeittä
comitative sähkeineen

Consonant gradationEdit

Unusually, for gradation purposes nominals of this type act as if there was a consonant after the final -e of the nominative singular, as in vieras; thus the base form is weak. Historically, the stem ended in *-ek or *-eh, but the consonant was regularly lost word-finally. The inflectional stem added a linking -e- to the base form, leaving the root in its strong form, and gradated between -eke- (strong, as in essive *-ekenA) and -ee- (weak, as in most other cases). The inflectional stem was eventually levelled in favour of the weak form -ee-, resulting in all cases other than the nominative and partitive singular having an inflectional stem consisting the strong form of the root + -ee-. For details, see reconstructed Proto-Finnic *-ek.

SummaryEdit

grade k → kk p → pp t → tt ∅ → k v → p d → t mm → mp ll → lt nn → nt rr → rt j → k
nominative weak savuk

e|| ap e|| peit e|| ai e|| taiv e|| sad e|| lumm e|| kimall e|| vann e|| aarr e|| lahj e

genitive strong savukk

een|| app een|| peitt een|| aik een|| taip een|| sat een|| lump een|| kimalt een|| vant een|| aart een|| lahk een

partitive weak savuk

etta|| ap etta|| peit että|| ai etta|| taiv etta|| sad etta|| lumm etta|| kimall etta|| vann etta|| aarr etta|| lahj etta

elative strong savukk

eesta|| app eesta|| peitt eestä|| aik eesta|| taip eesta|| sat eesta|| lump eesta|| kimalt eesta|| vant eesta|| aart eesta|| lahk eesta

illative strong savukk

eeseen|| app eeseen|| peitt eeseen|| aik eeseen|| taip eeseen|| sat eeseen|| lump eeseen|| kimalt eeseen|| vant eeseen|| aart eeseen|| lahk eeseen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)Edit

singular plural
nominative sade sateet
genitive sateen sateiden
sateitten
partitive sadetta sateita
accusative sade
sateen
sateet
inessive sateessa sateissa
elative sateesta sateista
illative sateeseen sateisiin
sateihin
adessive sateella sateilla
ablative sateelta sateilta
allative sateelle sateille
essive sateena sateina
translative sateeksi sateiksi
instructive satein
abessive sateetta sateitta
comitative sateineen
1) Rare.