Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin

KOTUS type 35 (lämmin) NSK type 58 (lämmin)

The words lämmin and hapan only, and their compound words; inverse qualitative consonant gradation.

Declension is akin to onneton. The inflectional stem is formed by replacing the final -n with -mä-, and strengthening the preceding consonant or consonant cluster. The final -a-/-ä- is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/ and standard genitive plural ending -en.

DeclensionEdit

back vowel harmony (a) front vowel harmony (ä)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin (Kotus type 35/lämmin, pp-p gradation)
nominative hapan happamat
genitive happaman happamien
partitive hapanta happamia
illative happamaan happamiin
singular plural
nominative hapan happamat
accusative nom. hapan happamat
gen. happaman
genitive happaman happamien
happamainrare
partitive hapanta happamia
inessive happamassa happamissa
elative happamasta happamista
illative happamaan happamiin
adessive happamalla happamilla
ablative happamalta happamilta
allative happamalle happamille
essive happamana happamina
translative happamaksi happamiksi
instructive happamin
abessive happamatta happamitta
comitative happamineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin (type lämmin)
possessor singular plural
1st person happamani happamamme
2nd person happamasi happamanne
3rd person happamansa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin (Kotus type 35/lämmin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative lämmin lämpimät
genitive lämpimän lämpimien
partitive lämmintä lämpimiä
illative lämpimään lämpimiin
singular plural
nominative lämmin lämpimät
accusative nom. lämmin lämpimät
gen. lämpimän
genitive lämpimän lämpimien
lämpimäinrare
partitive lämmintä lämpimiä
inessive lämpimässä lämpimissä
elative lämpimästä lämpimistä
illative lämpimään lämpimiin
adessive lämpimällä lämpimillä
ablative lämpimältä lämpimiltä
allative lämpimälle lämpimille
essive lämpimänä lämpiminä
translative lämpimäksi lämpimiksi
instructive lämpimin
abessive lämpimättä lämpimittä
comitative lämpimineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin (type lämmin)
possessor singular plural
1st person lämpimäni lämpimämme
2nd person lämpimäsi lämpimänne
3rd person lämpimänsä

Consonant gradation detailEdit

SummaryEdit

grade p → pp mm → mp
nominative weak hapan mmin
genitive strong happaman mpimän
partitive weak hapanta mmintä
elative strong happamasta mpimästä
illative strong happamaan mpimään

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation mm → mpEdit

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin (Kotus type 35/lämmin, mp-mm gradation)
nominative lämmin lämpimät
genitive lämpimän lämpimien
partitive lämmintä lämpimiä
illative lämpimään lämpimiin
singular plural
nominative lämmin lämpimät
accusative nom. lämmin lämpimät
gen. lämpimän
genitive lämpimän lämpimien
lämpimäinrare
partitive lämmintä lämpimiä
inessive lämpimässä lämpimissä
elative lämpimästä lämpimistä
illative lämpimään lämpimiin
adessive lämpimällä lämpimillä
ablative lämpimältä lämpimiltä
allative lämpimälle lämpimille
essive lämpimänä lämpiminä
translative lämpimäksi lämpimiksi
instructive lämpimin
abessive lämpimättä lämpimittä
comitative lämpimineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/lämmin (type lämmin)
possessor singular plural
1st person lämpimäni lämpimämme
2nd person lämpimäsi lämpimänne
3rd person lämpimänsä