Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/suo

KOTUS type 19 (suo) NSK type 30 (suo)

Single-syllable nominals ending in -uo/-ie/-; no consonant gradation.

The first vowel of the diphthong is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten.

DeclensionEdit

ends with -uo ends with -ie ends with -yö
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative suo suot
genitive suon soiden
soitten
partitive suota soita
illative suohon soihin
singular plural
nominative suo suot
accusative nom. suo suot
gen. suon
genitive suon soiden
soitten
partitive suota soita
inessive suossa soissa
elative suosta soista
illative suohon soihin
adessive suolla soilla
ablative suolta soilta
allative suolle soille
essive suona soina
translative suoksi soiksi
instructive soin
abessive suotta soitta
comitative soineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (type suo)
possessor singular plural
1st person suoni suomme
2nd person suosi suonne
3rd person suonsa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative tie tiet
genitive tien teiden
teitten
partitive tietä teitä
illative tiehen teihin
singular plural
nominative tie tiet
accusative nom. tie tiet
gen. tien
genitive tien teiden
teitten
partitive tietä teitä
inessive tiessä teissä
elative tiestä teistä
illative tiehen teihin
adessive tiellä teillä
ablative tieltä teiltä
allative tielle teille
essive tienä teinä
translative tieksi teiksi
instructive tein
abessive tiettä teittä
comitative teineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (type suo)
possessor singular plural
1st person tieni tiemme
2nd person tiesi tienne
3rd person tiensä
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative työ työt
genitive työn töiden
töitten
partitive työtä töitä
illative työhön töihin
singular plural
nominative työ työt
accusative nom. työ työt
gen. työn
genitive työn töiden
töitten
partitive työtä töitä
inessive työssä töissä
elative työstä töistä
illative työhön töihin
adessive työllä töillä
ablative työltä töiltä
allative työlle töille
essive työnä töinä
translative työksi töiksi
instructive töin
abessive työttä töittä
comitative töineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (type suo)
possessor singular plural
1st person työni työmme
2nd person työsi työnne
3rd person työnsä