Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi

KOTUS type 16 (vanhempi) NSK type 22 (suurempi)

Comparative adjectives and the word kumpi, all ending with -mpi; mpmm consonant gradation.

Inflection stem replaces -i with -a-/-ä-, which is dropped before plural marker -i-. Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

DeclensionEdit

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi (Kotus type 16/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation)
nominative vanhempi vanhemmat
genitive vanhemman vanhempien
partitive vanhempaa vanhempia
illative vanhempaan vanhempiin
singular plural
nominative vanhempi vanhemmat
accusative nom. vanhempi vanhemmat
gen. vanhemman
genitive vanhemman vanhempien
vanhempainrare
partitive vanhempaa vanhempia
inessive vanhemmassa vanhemmissa
elative vanhemmasta vanhemmista
illative vanhempaan vanhempiin
adessive vanhemmalla vanhemmilla
ablative vanhemmalta vanhemmilta
allative vanhemmalle vanhemmille
essive vanhempana vanhempina
translative vanhemmaksi vanhemmiksi
instructive vanhemmin
abessive vanhemmatta vanhemmitta
comitative vanhempine
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi (type vanhempi)
possessor singular plural
1st person vanhempani vanhempamme
2nd person vanhempasi vanhempanne
3rd person vanhempansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi (Kotus type 16/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation)
nominative pitempi pitemmät
genitive pitemmän pitempien
partitive pitempää pitempiä
illative pitempään pitempiin
singular plural
nominative pitempi pitemmät
accusative nom. pitempi pitemmät
gen. pitemmän
genitive pitemmän pitempien
pitempäinrare
partitive pitempää pitempiä
inessive pitemmässä pitemmissä
elative pitemmästä pitemmistä
illative pitempään pitempiin
adessive pitemmällä pitemmillä
ablative pitemmältä pitemmiltä
allative pitemmälle pitemmille
essive pitempänä pitempinä
translative pitemmäksi pitemmiksi
instructive pitemmin
abessive pitemmättä pitemmittä
comitative pitempine
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi (type vanhempi)
possessor singular plural
1st person pitempäni pitempämme
2nd person pitempäsi pitempänne
3rd person pitempänsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Consonant gradation detailEdit

SummaryEdit

grade mp → mm
nominative strong isompi
genitive weak isomman
partitive strong isompaa
elative weak isommasta
illative strong isompaan

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (mp → mm)Edit

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi (Kotus type 16/vanhempi, mp-mm gradation)
nominative isompi isommat
genitive isomman isompien
partitive isompaa isompia
illative isompaan isompiin
singular plural
nominative isompi isommat
accusative nom. isompi isommat
gen. isomman
genitive isomman isompien
isompainrare
partitive isompaa isompia
inessive isommassa isommissa
elative isommasta isommista
illative isompaan isompiin
adessive isommalla isommilla
ablative isommalta isommilta
allative isommalle isommille
essive isompana isompina
translative isommaksi isommiksi
instructive isommin
abessive isommatta isommitta
comitative isompine
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/vanhempi (type vanhempi)
possessor singular plural
1st person isompani isompamme
2nd person isompasi isompanne
3rd person isompansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.