Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Iar-Indiach

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From iar- (west) +‎ Indiach (Indian).

AdjectiveEdit

Iar-Indiach (genitive singular masculine Iar-Indiaigh, genitive singular feminine Iar-Indiaiche, plural Iar-Indiacha, not comparable)

  1. West Indian

DeclensionEdit

Related termsEdit

NounEdit

Iar-Indiach m (genitive singular Iar-Indiaigh, nominative plural Iar-Indiaigh)

  1. West Indian

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Iar-Indiach nIar-Indiach hIar-Indiach tIar-Indiach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit