Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From India (India) +‎ -ach.

AdjectiveEdit

Indiach (genitive singular masculine Indigh, genitive singular feminine Indí, plural Indiacha)

  1. Indian

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

NounEdit

Indiach m (genitive singular Indiaigh, nominative plural Indiaigh)

  1. Indian

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Indiach nIndiach hIndiach tIndiach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit