Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From An India (India) +‎ -ach (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

Indiach (genitive singular masculine Indiaigh, genitive singular feminine Indaiche, plural Indiacha, not comparable)

  1. Indian

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

NounEdit

Indiach m (genitive singular Indiaigh, nominative plural Indiaigh)

  1. Indian

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Indiach nIndiach hIndiach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit