Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Ioslam (Islam) +‎ -ach (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

Ioslamach (genitive singular masculine Ioslamaigh, genitive singular feminine Ioslamaí, plural Ioslamacha, comparative Ioslamaí)

  1. Islamic

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

NounEdit

Ioslamach m (genitive singular Ioslamaigh, nominative plural Ioslamaigh)

  1. Islamite

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Ioslamach nIoslamach hIoslamach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

AdjectiveEdit

Ioslamach

  1. Islamic

MutationEdit

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Ioslamach n-Ioslamach h-Ioslamach t-Ioslamach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

See alsoEdit