Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-éh₁ti

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

SuffixEdit

*(Ø)-éh₁ti (oblique stem *(Ø)-h₁-?)[1]

  1. Creates stative (or durative) verbs from perfective roots.
  2. Creates stative (or durative) verbs from nominals.

InflectionEdit

With e-grade throughout:

Imperfective, athematic, active only
3rd singular *(Ø)-éh₁ti
3rd plural *(Ø)-éh₁n̥ti
Active voice Present indicative Past indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *(Ø)-éh₁mi *(Ø)-éh₁m̥ *(Ø)-éh₁oh₂ *(Ø)-éh₁yeh₁m̥
2nd singular *(Ø)-éh₁si *(Ø)-éh₁s *(Ø)-éh₁, *(Ø)-éh₁dʰi *(Ø)-éh₁esi *(Ø)-éh₁yeh₁s
3rd singular *(Ø)-éh₁ti *(Ø)-éh₁t *(Ø)-éh₁tu *(Ø)-éh₁eti *(Ø)-éh₁yeh₁t
1st dual *(Ø)-éh₁wos *(Ø)-éh₁we *(Ø)-éh₁owos *(Ø)-éh₁ih₁we
2nd dual *(Ø)-éh₁tes *(Ø)-éh₁tom *(Ø)-éh₁tom *(Ø)-éh₁etes *(Ø)-éh₁ih₁tom
3rd dual *(Ø)-éh₁tes *(Ø)-éh₁tām *(Ø)-éh₁tām *(Ø)-éh₁etes *(Ø)-éh₁ih₁tām
1st plural *(Ø)-éh₁mos *(Ø)-éh₁me *(Ø)-éh₁omos *(Ø)-éh₁ih₁me
2nd plural *(Ø)-éh₁te *(Ø)-éh₁te *(Ø)-éh₁te *(Ø)-éh₁ete *(Ø)-éh₁ih₁te
3rd plural *(Ø)-éh₁n̥ti *(Ø)-éh₁n̥t *(Ø)-éh₁n̥tu *(Ø)-éh₁onti *(Ø)-éh₁ih₁n̥t
Participle *(Ø)-éh₁n̥ts

With ablaut in the suffix:

Imperfective, athematic, active only
3rd singular *(Ø)-éh₁ti
3rd plural *(Ø)-h₁énti
Active voice Present indicative Past indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *(Ø)-éh₁mi *(Ø)-éh₁m̥ *(Ø)-éh₁oh₂ *(Ø)-h₁yéh₁m̥
2nd singular *(Ø)-éh₁si *(Ø)-éh₁s *(Ø)-éh₁, *(Ø)-h₁dʰí *(Ø)-éh₁esi *(Ø)-h₁yéh₁s
3rd singular *(Ø)-éh₁ti *(Ø)-éh₁t *(Ø)-éh₁tu *(Ø)-éh₁eti *(Ø)-h₁yéh₁t
1st dual *(Ø)-h₁wós *(Ø)-h₁wé *(Ø)-éh₁owos *(Ø)-h₁ih₁wé
2nd dual *(Ø)-h₁tés *(Ø)-h₁tóm *(Ø)-h₁tóm *(Ø)-éh₁etes *(Ø)-h₁ih₁tóm
3rd dual *(Ø)-h₁tés *(Ø)-h₁tā́m *(Ø)-h₁tā́m *(Ø)-éh₁etes *(Ø)-h₁ih₁tā́m
1st plural *(Ø)-h₁mós *(Ø)-h₁mé *(Ø)-éh₁omos *(Ø)-h₁ih₁mé
2nd plural *(Ø)-h₁té *(Ø)-h₁té *(Ø)-h₁té *(Ø)-éh₁ete *(Ø)-h₁ih₁té
3rd plural *(Ø)-h₁énti *(Ø)-h₁ént *(Ø)-h₁éntu *(Ø)-éh₁onti *(Ø)-h₁ih₁ént
Participle *(Ø)-h₁ónts

Derived termsEdit


DescendantsEdit

  • Anatolian: *-ǣ́di
  • Balto-Slavic:

ReferencesEdit

  • ^ Rix, Helmut, editor (2001), “7. Fientiv”, in Lexikon der indogermanischen Verben [Lexicon of Indo-European Verbs] (in German), 2nd edition, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, →ISBN, page 25