Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/gʷḗn

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

EtymologyEdit

From a root *gʷen- + *-h₂-.

NounEdit

*gʷḗn f (oblique stem *gʷnéh₂-)

  1. woman

InflectionEdit

Athematic, proterokinetic
singular
nominative *gʷénh₂s
genitive *gʷnéh₂s
singular dual plural
nominative *gʷénh₂s *gʷénh₂h₁(e) *gʷénh₂es
vocative *gʷḗn *gʷénh₂h₁(e) *gʷénh₂es
accusative *gʷénh₂m̥ *gʷénh₂h₁(e) *gʷénh₂m̥s
genitive *gʷnéh₂s *? *gʷnéh₂oHom
ablative *gʷnéh₂s *? *gʷnéh₂mos
dative *gʷnéh₂ey *? *gʷnéh₂mos
locative *gʷnéh₂, *gʷnéh₂i *? *gʷnéh₂su
instrumental *gʷnéh₂h₁ *? *gʷnéh₂bʰi

DescendantsEdit

  • Anatolian:
    • Luwian: 𒉿𒈾𒀜𒋾𒅖 (wanattis)
  • Armenian:
  • Balto-Slavic: *génāˀ (see there for further descendants)
    • Old Prussian: genno (vocative singular)
    • Slavic: *žena (see there for further descendants)
  • Celtic: *ben (archaic form)
  • Celtic: *benā (re-formation as ā-stem) (see there for further descendants)
  • Germanic: *kwenǭ (see there for further descendants), *kwēniz (see there for further descendants)
  • Hellenic:
  • Indo-Iranian: *ǰánHs, *gnáHs (see there for further descendants)
  • Phrygian: κναικα (knaika)
  • Tocharian: