Open main menu

Template:ar-adj-sound


This template is for displaying the headword line of regular Arabic adjectives that have a regular feminine and a sound masculine plural (typically, participles of augmented verbal forms). Certain adjectives should use other templates:

  1. Relative adjectives (nisba), such as شَرْقِيّ(šarqiyy, eastern), should use {{ar-nisba}}.
  2. Adjectives ending in -in, such as مُسَاوٍ(musāwin, equal) or عَالٍ(ʿālin, high), should use {{ar-adj-in}}.
  3. Adjectives ending in -an, such as مُثَنًّى(muṯannan, double), should use {{ar-adj-an}}.

ParametersEdit

|1=
Vocalized masculine singular headword.
|el=
Specify an elative.

ExamplesEdit

The code {{ar-adj-sound|مُفَضَّل}} produces the following:

مُفَضَّل (mufaḍḍal) (feminine مُفَضَّلَة(mufaḍḍala), masculine plural مُفَضَّلُون(mufaḍḍalūn))

Note that the declension section for an adjective like this looks as follows:

====Declension====
{{ar-decl-adj|مُفَضَّل|pl=smp}}