Template:sga-decl-ia-fem

Feminine iā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}iL {{{1}}}i
Vocative {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}iL {{{1}}}i
Accusative {{{1}}}iN {{{1}}}iL {{{1}}}i
Genitive {{{1}}}e {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}eN
Dative {{{1}}}iL {{{1}}}ib {{{1}}}ib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish feminine -stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-ia-fem|1}}
  • 1 – the stem of the noun (the nominative singular form minus the final e), e.g. for guide write {{sga-decl-ia-fem|guid}} and for ungae write {{sga-decl-ia-fem|unga}}.

In most cases this will be the only parameter required. However, if necessary, the following can also be used to override the automatically generated forms:

  • |acc_sg= accusative/dative singular
  • |gen_sg= = genitive singular
  • |nom_pl= = nominative/accusative plural
  • |dat_pl= = dative plural