Template:sga-decl-ih/documentation

Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:sga-decl-ih. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template creates a declension-table template for Old Irish feminine ī-stem nouns; this class comes from Proto-Indo-European feminine ih₂-stem nouns. It takes one obligatory positional parameter; the named parameters are optional.

{{sga-decl-ih|1=
|acc_sg=
|gen_sg=
|dat_sg=
|dat_pl=
}}
  • |1= the oblique stem, i.e. the genitive singular minus -e. This should end in -a when the preceding consonant is broad. For example, the genitive singular of inis is inse, so set the first positional parameter to ins. The genitive singular of rígain is rígnae, so set the first positional parameter to rígna. This parameter may be omitted if it is identical to the page name.
  • |acc_sg= the accusative singular (also dative singular and nom./voc./acc. plural); omit this if it is equal to |1= plus -i.
  • |dat_sg= the dative singular if it is equal to the accusative singular.
  • |gen_sg= the genitive singular/dative/plural; omit this if it is equal to |1= plus -e.
  • |dat_pl= the dative dual/plural; omit this if it is equal to |1= plus -ib.