Template:sga-decl-io-neut

Neuter io-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative {{{1}}}e {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}eL
Vocative {{{1}}}i {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}eL
Accusative {{{1}}}e {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}eL
Genitive {{{1}}}iL {{{1}}}eL {{{1}}}eN
Dative {{{1}}}iuL {{{1}}}ib {{{1}}}ib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish neuter io-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-io-neut|1|2}}
  • |1= the stem of the noun (the nominative singular form minus the final e), e.g. for cride write {{sga-decl-io-neut|crid}}.
  • |2= set this to a if the nominative singular ends in -ae, e.g. for cumachtae write {{sga-decl-io-neut|cumacht|a}}

In most cases those will be the only parameters required. However, if necessary, the following can also be used to override the automatically generated forms:

  • |gen_sg= the genitive singular form (also the vocative singular and nominative plural)
  • |dat_sg= the dative singular form (omit if identical to nominative singular)
  • |acc_pl= the accusative plural form (also the vocative plural)
  • |dat_pl= the dative plural form (also the dative dual)